suas passagens pela cidade

English translation: or their trips through x

16:39 Mar 14, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Comunicação
Portuguese term or phrase: suas passagens pela cidade
Preciso traduzir para o inglês a frase: "Eles serão convidados a contar as histórias ocorridas na cidade ou suas passagens por XXX (nome da cidade)".
Estou tendo dificuldade para traduzir essas "passagens por XX".
É para um projeto acadêmico, então não pode ser informal.
Podem me ajudar?
Alessandra K
English translation:or their trips through x
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or their trips through x
Carolyn Oliveira
4 +1their stays in the city
airmailrpl
4their visit to the city
Matheus Chaud
2to share stories of their travels in XXX
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"suas passagens pela cidade\"
or their trips through x


Explanation:
Suggestion

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
0 min

agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a contar as histórias ocorridas na cidade ou suas passagens por XXX
to share stories of their travels in XXX


Explanation:
The Portuguese here strikes me as redundant, as it is hard for me to see much of a difference between "as histórias ocorridas na cidade" and "suas passagens por XXX." The English I propose is natural and seems to faithfully express the underlying idea of the original.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"suas passagens pela cidade"
their stays in the city


Explanation:
"suas passagens pela cidade" => their stays in the city

noun
noun: stay; plural noun: stays

1.
a period of staying somewhere, in particular of living somewhere temporarily as a visitor or guest.
"an overnight stay at a luxury hotel"
synonyms: visit, stop, stop-off, stopover, overnight, break, vacation; formalsojourn
"a stay at a hotel"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Oliveira
4 mins
  -> agradeço

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their visit to the city


Explanation:
Ex.:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=0Ijoyj3F_4MC&pg=PT186&l...

...all laughing and swapping stories of their visit to the city



https://books.google.com.br/books?id=A4XTAAAAMAAJ&q="stories...

...at this time, and their visit to the city...





Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search