tem mãe com história

English translation: has a mother with a story (of her own)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tem mãe com história
English translation:has a mother with a story (of her own)
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:36 Apr 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: tem mãe com história
Além do pai famoso, que morreu em 2000, Justin tem mãe com história. E que história.

Estou buscando a forma mais idiomática de traduzir isso.

Obrigada desde já pelas sugestões.
PaulaEsp
has a mother with a story (of her own)
Explanation:
tem mãe com história => has a mother with a story (of her own)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has a mother with a story (of her own)
airmailrpl
5 +1...mother's has a history of her own
Pedro Vieira
4 +1Has a mother with quite some history herself.
David Hollywood
5Justine's mother "is definitely not outdone"
Nick Taylor
4...Justin's mother has her own story to tell.
Lara Barnett
4Justin's mother has also led a fascinating life
Richard Purdom
3mother has a storied past
T o b i a s


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...mother's has a history of her own


Explanation:
Essa é uma situação em que é melhor usar outras palavras para dizer a mesma coisa, já que a estrutura da frase não se acomoda bem à gramática em inglês. Eu recomendaria traduzir a frase inteira da seguinte forma, entre outras: "Aside from his father, deceased in 2000, Justin's mother also has a history of her own; and what a history it is."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-04-26 21:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: eu acidentalmente adicionei um 's à expressão-título da resposta; o certo é "...mother has a history of her own".

Pedro Vieira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Oliveira
15 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a mother with a story (of her own)


Explanation:
tem mãe com história => has a mother with a story (of her own)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justine's mother "is definitely not outdone"


Explanation:
Justine's mother "is definitely not outdone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 23:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Com história. E que história".

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Has a mother with quite some history herself.


Explanation:
And what a history/trajectory it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-04-26 22:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: with quite some history of her own

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 22:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Has a mother with quite a trajectory of her own behind her. And what a trajectory i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 22:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to put: trajectory (it is)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-27 03:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: has a mother with quite a track record. And what a track it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-27 03:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many wys to do this so up to you to decide

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justin's mother has also led a fascinating life


Explanation:
suggestion

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Justin's mother has her own story to tell.


Explanation:
This commonly used expression has quite an an English flow IMO.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Justin Bieber's Mom HAS HER OWN STORY TO TELL"
  • ""In telling my story, I leave out my sister. SHE HAS HER OWN STORY TO TELL, and it's not my place to tell it."

    Reference: http://www.beliefnet.com/Entertainment/Justin-Biebers-Mom-Ha...
    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iV2piwYiwTUC&printsec=frontcover&dq=the+interventionist&hl=en&sa=X&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=has%20her%20o
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother has a storied past


Explanation:
Justin's mother has a storied past. And what a story.

The secret ingredient comes from Creation’s co-owner and marketing director, Carolyn Martin. She has a storied past that is deeply embedded in South African winelands history and has given her the confidence to experiment and...
https://exploresideways.com/foodie-focus-carolyn-martin-from...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-04-28 01:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
... Justin's mother also has a storied past.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search