International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

levantou a bola para o empreiteiro cortar

English translation: set the stage for sb

07:39 Dec 4, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Brazilian article about contractors
Portuguese term or phrase: levantou a bola para o empreiteiro cortar
The context is an investigational committee for a large company. The CEO of a contracting company is being questioned, and the person questioning him is praising his work at first; then, "Em seguida, levantou a bola para o empreiteiro cortar: [...]" (followed by his next question).

I'm wondering if there is an equivalent expression for this in English, and what the "cortar" bit refers to.
Helen Offord
United Kingdom
English translation:set the stage for sb
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set the ball up for the contractor to spike it
airmailrpl
4set the stage for sb
Matheus Chaud
2gave him enough rope to hang himself
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set the ball up for the contractor to spike it


Explanation:
levantou a bola para o empreiteiro cortar => set the ball up for the contractor to spike it

Spike: Also hit or attack. A ball contacted with force by a player on the offensive team who intends to terminate the ball on the opponent's floor or off the opponent's blocker.

cortada no vôlei
08:03 [Click here to delete your post] [Click here to edit your post]


Como Dar uma Cortada no Vôlei: 21 Passos (com Imagens)
www.pt.wikihow.com › ... › Esportes › Esportes de Grupo › Voleibol
A cortada no vôlei envolve bater com força na bola em direção ao chão do lado do ... em um arco suave perto da rede, ficando na posição perfeita para você cortar. .... mas também ajuda trabalhar com um parceiro que possa levantar a bola ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, it is an analogy to volleyball, no doubt.
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantar a bola para alguém cortar
set the stage for sb


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gave him enough rope to hang himself


Explanation:
gave him enough rope to hang himself

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search