International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

secretaria gráfica

English translation: Printing office/bureau/department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:secretaria gráfica
English translation:Printing office/bureau/department
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:34 Feb 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / jornalismo; comunicação social
Portuguese term or phrase: secretaria gráfica
Olá a tod@s!

Estou traduzindo um histórico escolar de um aluno que cursou Jornalismo na FACHA, no Rio de Janeiro.

Um dos cursos que ele fez se chama "Secretaria Gráfica e Programação Visual": https://issuu.com/secretariagraficafacha

Achei algumas informações descrevendo um pouco as atividades de "secretaria gráfica":
http://www.seesp.org.br/site/index.php/secretaria-grafica

Alguém poderia me informar o termo técnico em inglês usado para designar essa atividade?

Muito obrigado desde já!
Renato Pereira
Canada
Printing office/bureau/department
Explanation:
Gráfica, in this case, refers to the printing department.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Printing office/bureau/department
Mario Freitas
3document style and format checking
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Graphics Processing
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graphics Processing


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-14 01:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mymemory.translated.net/en/Portuguese/English/shader

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Printing office/bureau/department


Explanation:
Gráfica, in this case, refers to the printing department.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
194 days
  -> Obrigado, António!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
document style and format checking


Explanation:
That's what your link describes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search