editoria

English translation: Editorship

13:33 May 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: editoria
Consta na identificação de uma matéria jornalística:

Notícias do Dia
[data] - Caderno: Principal

Editoria: Plural
Seção: Sociedade
Coluna: Alessandra Lobo
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:Editorship
Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

1 each of the sections (of a newspaper, magazine, etc.) headed by an editor.

2 editorship.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_Wilde#Journalism_and_edi...

Journalism and editorship: 1886–89

His flair, having previously only been put into socialising, suited journalism and did not go unnoticed. With his youth nearly over, and a family to support, in mid-1887 Wilde became the **editor** of The Lady's World magazine, his name prominently appearing on the cover......

If Wilde's period at the helm of the magazine was a mixed success from an organizational point of view, one can also argue that it played a pivotal role in his development as a writer and facilitated his ascent to fame. Whilst Wilde the journalist supplied articles under the guidance of his editors, Wilde the **editor** is forced to learn to manipulate the literary marketplace on his own terms.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Editorship
Gilmar Fernandes
4Publisher
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publisher


Explanation:
Publisher

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Editorship


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

1 each of the sections (of a newspaper, magazine, etc.) headed by an editor.

2 editorship.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_Wilde#Journalism_and_edi...

Journalism and editorship: 1886–89

His flair, having previously only been put into socialising, suited journalism and did not go unnoticed. With his youth nearly over, and a family to support, in mid-1887 Wilde became the **editor** of The Lady's World magazine, his name prominently appearing on the cover......

If Wilde's period at the helm of the magazine was a mixed success from an organizational point of view, one can also argue that it played a pivotal role in his development as a writer and facilitated his ascent to fame. Whilst Wilde the journalist supplied articles under the guidance of his editors, Wilde the **editor** is forced to learn to manipulate the literary marketplace on his own terms.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: To the point. Good references!
1 min
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marília :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Atleticano :) [Galo em primeiro na tabela do Brasileirão, mas ainda estamos nas primeiras rodadas do campeonato....rs..rs...]

agree  Bruno dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno :)

agree  Gustavo David
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo :)

agree  T o b i a s: I think 'editor' is sufficient, even though editorship is technically better. https://tinyurl.com/ydgdp36n
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :) Also for your usual insightful research.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search