DA BASE

English translation: Mainstream parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DA BASE
English translation:Mainstream parties
Entered by: Irene Berlin

15:27 Sep 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Artigo de Jornal
Portuguese term or phrase: DA BASE
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para partidos políticos DA BASE no seguinte contexto:

"Os 300 picaretas do Congresso já sabiam àquela altura que as diretorias da maior estatal brasileira estavam sendo leiloadas para os partidos políticos DA BASE, com direito a percentagens generosas de todo e qualquer contrato".

Entendo que sejam "allies", vocês concordam ou apresentam alguma sugestão melhor?

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
Mainstream parties
Explanation:
Better?
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Agree!! Todas as sugestões foram excelentes e serão devidamente anotadas. Agradeço muitíssimo aos nobres e queridos colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3main / largest
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Mainstream parties
Douglas Bissell
4coalition's base
Oliveira Simões
3of the majority
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3system (parties)
Alcinda Marinho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main / largest


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Douglas!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Mario Freitas: Or at least the most influent ones.
41 mins
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Abigail Elvins: Like "main" best
44 mins
  -> thanks Abigail

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system (parties)


Explanation:
Sug.
Diria assim. São os partidos que "fazem parte do sistema", que movem influências e podem fazer as coisas acontecer.

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Alcinda!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the majority


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Antonio!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mainstream parties


Explanation:
Better?

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agree!! Todas as sugestões foram excelentes e serão devidamente anotadas. Agradeço muitíssimo aos nobres e queridos colegas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Douglas!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
57 mins
  -> thanks Gilmar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da base
coalition's base


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada no exemplo abaixo, tirado do "The Guardian" (ótimo jornal, por sinal; sem o típico viés das mídias tradicionais).

"coalition: an alliance for combined action, especially a temporary alliance of political parties forming a government or of states."

Example sentence(s):
  • As well as incorrectly stating these actions would lead to lower power prices, the conservatives assert they will appeal to the Coalition’s “base”, except polls shows 56% of Australians think the government is doing too little to combat climate chan

    https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2018/aug/22/whats-the-point-of-the-liberal-party-if-it-just-panders-to-an-ever-narrowing-base
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search