Bens Públicos

English translation: public welfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bens Públicos
English translation:public welfare
Entered by: Irene Berlin

04:47 Sep 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Artigo de Jornal
Portuguese term or phrase: Bens Públicos
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber o verdadeiro sentido da expressão BENS PÚBLICOS no seguinte contexto:

"Claro que a falta de informação acerca do envolvimento do candidato em corrupção é um fator importante nessa decisão, mas o gasto em políticas públicas (BENS PÚBLICOS) modera o impacto negativo de corrupção na probabilidade de reeleição, especialmente em países pobres."

Entendo que, nesse contexto, os bens públicos sejam o public welfare, mas gostaria de ouvir suas opiniões/sugestões.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
public welfare
Explanation:
I don't think it matters that the Portuguese is plural; I think the best approximation is a collective noun in English.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada Muriel. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que ofereceram suas sugestões/contribuições. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public funds
Nick Taylor
4 +1PUBLIC PROPERTY
Hilton F Santos
3 +1public goods / property / collective goods
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 +1public welfare
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public goods / property / collective goods


Explanation:
benS públicoS!

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bens_públicos
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_property

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Public property or public assets
9 hrs
  -> Grato Mário

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public welfare


Explanation:
I don't think it matters that the Portuguese is plural; I think the best approximation is a collective noun in English.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agree!!! Muito obrigada Muriel. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que ofereceram suas sugestões/contribuições. Abraço cordial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oliveira!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public funds


Explanation:
public funds

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: boa opção
7 hrs
  -> Thanks António

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PUBLIC PROPERTY


Explanation:
desvio. (de verbas, bens públicos, etc.) misapplication (of funds, public property).

(Dicionário de Direito, Economia e COntabilidade - Português-Inglês/Inglês-Português 4a. Ed. Marcílio Moreira de Castro

Example sentence(s):
  • The Bureau of Parks and Public Property maintains the City\'s public buildings and enhances and beautifies the City\'s parks and green spaces

    Reference: http://www.cityoflancasterpa.com/parks-public-property
Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: boa opção
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search