revisão cega por pares

English translation: blind peer review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revisão cega por pares
English translation:blind peer review
Entered by: Piva

23:03 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / publishing rules
Portuguese term or phrase: revisão cega por pares
é uma norma para publicações.
a frase é "a necessidade de se assegurar o cumprimento da revisão cega por pares"
será que fica bom "blind revision by peers" ?
como double blind study (duplo cego?)
any suggestions?
Piva
blind peer review
Explanation:
One feature that varies from process to process is the degree of anonymity. In some situations, the author (of the proposal or paper) does not know the identity of the peer reviewers, and the reviewers do not know the identity of the author. This is known as double blind peer review. In single blind peer review, the reviewers know the name of the author, but the author is not told the names of the reviewers. In unblinded peer review, the names are not shielded. Single blind peer review is the most common.

http://www.rcr.emich.edu/module8/h2_roleofreview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-08 01:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="blind peer review"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-08 01:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or single blind peer review..
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blind peer review
Luiza Modesto
4 +1blinded peer review
António Ribeiro
3double-blind review
Adalberto Brito
3blind proof-reading by peers
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blinded peer review


Explanation:
Citation Analysis of Blinded Peer Review... [Peer review, July 13 ...
... whether articles published in journals using blinded peer review receive ...
of blinded peer review on citations of these articles in 1985 through 1989. ...
www.ama-assn.org/public/peer/7_13_94/pv3106x.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: blind peer review
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revisão cega por pares
double-blind review


Explanation:
This appears to to be a poor translation from the English term. If you type "double-blind review (don't forget the hyphen) you'll find plenty of references. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-07 23:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is used in research and maybe in publishing should have been translated as \"revisão duplo cega\" ou \"revisão duplo-cega\" (with hyphen). \"Estudo duplo-cego\" is very common\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-07 23:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to mention the source: Google...

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revisão cega por pares
blind proof-reading by peers


Explanation:
Could be another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisão cega por pares
blind peer review


Explanation:
One feature that varies from process to process is the degree of anonymity. In some situations, the author (of the proposal or paper) does not know the identity of the peer reviewers, and the reviewers do not know the identity of the author. This is known as double blind peer review. In single blind peer review, the reviewers know the name of the author, but the author is not told the names of the reviewers. In unblinded peer review, the names are not shielded. Single blind peer review is the most common.

http://www.rcr.emich.edu/module8/h2_roleofreview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-08 01:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="blind peer review"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-08 01:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or single blind peer review..

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petranslate: I totally agree. The Portuguese expression is likely a translation from the English in the first place.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search