boa fé

English translation: standing / good faith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boa fé
English translation:standing / good faith
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

21:54 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: boa fé
Company B deverá gerir este negócio de forma a proteger a marca Marca A e a reputação e boa fé da Empresa A perante quaisquer actos lesivos de terceiros.

.. reputation/standing and "good faith" ???
I know "good faith" is used in several context like this but I am at a bit of loss here... Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
good faith
Explanation:
I think it's still 'good faith' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 21:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Offices of David J. Harter - Litigation Practice - Located in ...... The courts have held that there is an implied covenant in every contract of insurance that the insurance company will act in good faith in the handling ...
www.djh-law.com/litigate.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9good faith
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1good faith
Jorge Rodrigues
4good will
Claudia Andrade


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
boa fé
good faith


Explanation:
I think it's still 'good faith' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 21:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Offices of David J. Harter - Litigation Practice - Located in ...... The courts have held that there is an implied covenant in every contract of insurance that the insurance company will act in good faith in the handling ...
www.djh-law.com/litigate.htm - 14k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer (X)
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues: You were faster .... :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge : )

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in this particular sentence I'd say "reputation and good standing" - it's the "good faith" standing that A commands towards 3rd parties that B can't infringe upon
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique.

agree  RubinSantos
1 day 5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boa fé
good faith


Explanation:
Reputação = reputability or good standing.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer (X): Re your message to Sormane: very nobly put; the same message was on the tip of my fingers
6 mins
  -> Thank you, transpaws.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boa fé
good will


Explanation:
Uma opção

"court distinguished enterprise good will which could be
... which consists of a combination of personal and enterprise good will"
"GOOD WILL IN BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES
© 1995 National Legal Research Group, Inc.

For years courts have debated whether and under what circumstances good will should be included as an element of value in professional practices. Some courts have held that good will can be included only if it can be immediately realized through a sale on the open market; others have held that good will can be included only if it exists as an asset separate and distinct from the professional's personal reputation; and still others have held that good will should be included even if it reflects the professional's personal reputation and cannot be immediately realized."
"
The Portfolio Manager will also be responsible for helping to maintain our
reputation and good will in the community, and eventually meeting "


Claudia Andrade
Brazil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search