outrogante

English translation: granter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:outorgante
English translation:granter
Entered by: Miguel Morelli (X)

08:03 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: outrogante
compareceram como outorgantes:....

(contexto legal)
Miguel Morelli (X)
granter
Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 08:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, grantor
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2granter
António Ribeiro
4grantor
ccarter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granter


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 08:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, grantor

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days

agree  lucho
65 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantor


Explanation:
Really depends on your context.. Need more details to ascertain.

ccarter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search