Prestacao de servicos

English translation: provision of services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prestacao de servicos
English translation:provision of services
Entered by: Todd Field

19:08 Apr 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Prestacao de servicos
Como se diz "prestacao de servicos" em ingles? Desculpem a falta de acentuacao. Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
provision of services, or just "services"
Explanation:
Literally it means "provision of services", but depending on the sentence, you can somtimes get away with simply saying "services".

More context or a complete sentence would help.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 19:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already in the Proz glossaries, by the way:

www.proz.com/kudoz/574181


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-29 19:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based upon the context you just added, if it is simply the title of an activity category, I would just say \"services\", as this conveys the concept neatly and intelligibly in English. \"Service rendering\", \"service providing\" etc. (while technically correct) do not sound as natural to me in English, at least for a category title.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! WOW! It's been hard to decide(but I am learning a lot in the process:)! I considered all carefully and will write a footnote to explain the index created.The knowledge I have now will be of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6provision of services, or just "services"
Todd Field
5 +5service rendering
Felipe Simões
5 +1service providing
CristinaPereira
4 +1service delivery
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service providing


Explanation:
prestadores de serviços - service providers

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lupita

agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: "service providing" is not correct English; see above
46 mins
  -> It is correct English, I just don't know if it fits the context. Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service delivery


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 19:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assessing E-Government: The Internet, Democracy, and Service Delivery ... Unlike traditional government service delivery and e-commerce, which have been ...
www.insidepolitics.org/egovtreport00.html - 105k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


AGIMO | Better Practice in Online Service Delivery - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Improving service delivery in Australian Government agencies. Overview. Better Practice in Online Service Delivery provides practical checklists and ...
www.agimo.gov.au/practice/delivery - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This is the linguistically correct term if a noun is desired
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
service rendering


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Cook: Acho 'render ' mais técnico que 'provide'.
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Doris

agree  Claudio Mazotti
29 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Yvonne Becker
32 mins
  -> obrigado Smash

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Patrícia

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Luiza

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
provision of services, or just "services"


Explanation:
Literally it means "provision of services", but depending on the sentence, you can somtimes get away with simply saying "services".

More context or a complete sentence would help.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 19:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already in the Proz glossaries, by the way:

www.proz.com/kudoz/574181


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-29 19:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based upon the context you just added, if it is simply the title of an activity category, I would just say \"services\", as this conveys the concept neatly and intelligibly in English. \"Service rendering\", \"service providing\" etc. (while technically correct) do not sound as natural to me in English, at least for a category title.

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! WOW! It's been hard to decide(but I am learning a lot in the process:)! I considered all carefully and will write a footnote to explain the index created.The knowledge I have now will be of great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
57 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: just "services"
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search