ato ou fato

English translation: act or deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ato ou fato
English translation:act or deed
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

19:56 Nov 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Exclusion clause in contract
Portuguese term or phrase: ato ou fato
Sentence where used: "...eventos que possam se materializar e que não sejam decorrentes de ato o fato sob seu controle direito"
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
act or deed
Explanation:
See if this makes sense. It obviously refers to actions of human agent. but that might be the intended sense.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I have googled this and it comes up a lot in legal documents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1act or deed
Phillip Berryman
4action or fact
rhandler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action or fact


Explanation:
An ACTION is a fact that involves human volition. Some examples:

Desert: reconsideration of some received wisdom Mind - Find Articles
Sadurski's point seems to be that a person cannot deserve anything in virtue of an action or fact unless she is responsible for that action or fact. ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2346/is_n413_v104/ai_...

Secular evidence for the existence of supernatural reality
The action or fact of intending. Intentional: Deliberate. Invent Create or design ( a new device, process etc). Invention: The action of inventing ...
http://peace-of-mind.net/supernatural_reality.htm

[PDF] Interdisciplinary Taxation Research—An IntroductionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
emphasis on ‘action’ or ‘fact’ creates different perspectives for defining particular taxation problems for research. The first may be associated with ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-924293-3.pdf





rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act or deed


Explanation:
See if this makes sense. It obviously refers to actions of human agent. but that might be the intended sense.

Phillip Berryman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I have googled this and it comes up a lot in legal documents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jules_acosta: I agree - I've seen it in many legal documents as well!
714 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search