casuisticamente

English translation: case by case (OU on a case by case basis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casuisticamente
English translation:case by case (OU on a case by case basis)
Entered by: rhandler

01:55 Dec 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Prestação de serviços
Portuguese term or phrase: casuisticamente
'...serviço complementar que não esteja expressamente abrangida pelo Contrato poderá ser prestada desde que se mostrem, casuisticamente, acertadas e acordadas as condições a observar para o efeito.'

Estou a traduzir como "the casuistics of adjusted and agreed conditions", mas gostaria ou de confirmar ou de saber a vossa opinião.

Desde já, obrigada :)
Clara Duarte
Portugal
case by case (OU on a case by case basis)
Explanation:
Este é o significado: caso a caso, ou seja, cada caso será estudado individualmente. Veja estes exemplos:

alugueres
Besides other spaces that need to be examined on a case by case basis, advertising spaces are also available on tickets and timetables. ...
www.tsuldotejo.pt/versao_inglesa/alug_pub.php

Entergy - Hydro
Reviewed on a case by case basis. 1 All new facilities and activities will require some form of permitting and/or review by Entergy; Please refer to Entergy ...
www.entergy.com/operations_information/hydro/Shoreline_Mana...

Pass the damn bill | Buckeye State Blog
With home rule, the municipalities decide on a case by case basis. To argue that the legislature shall be responsive to allowing home rule on a case by case ...
www.buckeyestateblog.com/pass_the_damn_bill


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada Ralf :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1case by case (OU on a case by case basis)
rhandler
5casuistically
Isabella Becker
3casuistical/casuistic
Robert Copeland
3following ethical principles
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casuistically


Explanation:
Encontrei em glossário

ca.su.is.ti.ca.men.te
[kazwistikam'ẽti] adv casuistically.

Espero que ajude

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casuistical/casuistic


Explanation:
ca·su·is·tic (kzh-stk) also ca·su·is·ti·cal (-t-kl)
adj.
Of or relating to casuists or casuistry.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

casu·isti·cal·ly adv.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words AntonymsAdj. 1. casuistic - of or relating to or practicing casuistry; "overly subtle casuistic reasoning"
casuistical
2. casuistic - of or relating to the use of ethical principles to resolve moral problems
casuistical



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following ethical principles


Explanation:
that the conditions for doing so be specified and agreed on following ethical principles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-17 04:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, para corresponder à sua frase: the conditions for doing so as specified and agreed on following ethical principles

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case by case (OU on a case by case basis)


Explanation:
Este é o significado: caso a caso, ou seja, cada caso será estudado individualmente. Veja estes exemplos:

alugueres
Besides other spaces that need to be examined on a case by case basis, advertising spaces are also available on tickets and timetables. ...
www.tsuldotejo.pt/versao_inglesa/alug_pub.php

Entergy - Hydro
Reviewed on a case by case basis. 1 All new facilities and activities will require some form of permitting and/or review by Entergy; Please refer to Entergy ...
www.entergy.com/operations_information/hydro/Shoreline_Mana...

Pass the damn bill | Buckeye State Blog
With home rule, the municipalities decide on a case by case basis. To argue that the legislature shall be responsive to allowing home rule on a case by case ...
www.buckeyestateblog.com/pass_the_damn_bill




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Obrigada Ralf :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyde.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search