Contrato de Evento e Hospedagem

English translation: Event and Housing Agreement; Event and Hosting Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contrato de Evento e Hospedagem
English translation:Event and Housing Agreement; Event and Hosting Agreement
Entered by: Pedrina -

17:50 May 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: Contrato de Evento e Hospedagem
It is the contract's subject but I am not sure as to translate "hospedagem" into "host". Is this kind of contract familiar to any of you?
Pedrina -
Event and Housing Agreement; Event and Hosting Agreement
Explanation:
hard to say exactly without context... provided by reading what's covered in the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-18 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say Event and Hosting likely applies...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Event Hosting and Catering Agreement
Katarina Peters
4Event and Lodging (OR Accommodation) Agreement
Marlene Curtis
4Event and Housing Agreement; Event and Hosting Agreement
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Event and Housing Agreement; Event and Hosting Agreement


Explanation:
hard to say exactly without context... provided by reading what's covered in the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-18 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say Event and Hosting likely applies...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A little more context: EVENTO: LOCAÇÃO DE SALAS E SERVIÇO DE ALIMENTOS E BEBIDAS1. O CONTRATADO se obriga a disponibilizar ao CONTRATANTE a(s) área(s) descritas no Campo xx da Tabela, nas datas ehorários estipulados pelas partes, para a realização do Evento descrito no Campo xx da Tabela (“EVENTO”), bem como serviço de Alimentos e Bebidas descrito no Campo 3.2 da tabela.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Event Hosting and Catering Agreement


Explanation:
that would include it all.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph! Bom domingo!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea, mas a outra opçao foi a preferida

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Event and Lodging (OR Accommodation) Agreement


Explanation:
Exemplo

[PDF] SHORT TERM LODGING AGREEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SHORT TERM LODGING AGREEMENT. 1. Reservations: Reservations must be made in .... In the event that any item of Occupant’s personal property is recovered ...
www.superiorshoresestate.com/pdf/SHORTTERMLODGINGAGREEMENT....


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search