vistos, etc.

English translation: Case records examined.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vistos, etc.
English translation:Case records examined.
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:30 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: vistos, etc.
These words appear at the top of a legal document, on their own. From the general context, it would seem that these words are not necessary, and I would be inclined to leave them out, but is this correct?

Text:

"ACÓRDÃO:

*Vistos, etc...*

Acordam, em reunião da xxx, em sessão realizada nesta data, acolhendo por unanimidade de votos a manifestação do sr. relator (...)"
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Case records examined.
Explanation:
Or: "having the case records been examined (analyzed), ..."
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Case records examined.
Jorge Rodrigues
4Upon having seen the docket records
Jonas Teixeira (X)
3Reviews, etc
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Case records examined.


Explanation:
Or: "having the case records been examined (analyzed), ..."

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes. Or records reviewed (by the judge).
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilmar. Good solution as well.

agree  Douglas Bissell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Douglas.

agree  dominic schoof: I agree with Gilmar: review and examined can both be used... (depends on situation)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominic.

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivan.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reviews, etc


Explanation:
Sometimes 'visto' is used to designate a simple signature (assinatura ou rubrica), indicating that certain people or certain offices have read (and approved) the document, opinion, etc. If you search "visto do tribunal de contas", "visto do responsável" you will find the context in which this term is used in Portuguese. So I think in this case it means that the 'Acórdão' has been reviewed/monitored/approved and signed by more people

Example sentence(s):
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon having seen the docket records


Explanation:
Esse "vistos, etc." quer dizer "após ter examinado os autos do processo e ter seguido os devidos trâmites..."

Nos EU, o jargão é o adotado acima. Se for uma sentenção, segue-se o seguinte complemento: ...I have taken the following decision:"

Jonas Teixeira (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search