agende de registro

English translation: Registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agente de registro
English translation:Registrar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:17 Dec 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: agende de registro
Ainda, nos documents coletados nas Ilhas ABC, fica evidenciado que os Sr. Cláudio é advogado do GHJ e da Sra. Maria há mais de 42 anos, tendo sido indicado nos formulários de cadastro das empresas off-shores, controladoras de RTY, NMV, e GET, como fonte de encaminhamento junto ao agende de registro.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Registrar
Explanation:
Some typo. It simply means : Registrar of Companies( here)
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thank you telefpro, Marlene and Mark - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registrar
telefpro
4 +1(offshore) registry agent
Marlene Curtis
4registration agent
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrar


Explanation:
Some typo. It simply means : Registrar of Companies( here)

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you telefpro, Marlene and Mark - Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I don't believe it is a typo. I have seen it in the same document (103 pages) on at least 5 different occasions now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
2 days 10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(offshore) registry agent


Explanation:
Crime Goes Offshore
Nov 20, 2010 ... Laszlo Kiss, the agent who asked for a cut, operates one of the region's largest offshore registry agents called Lamark Tax Planning Consult ...
www.reportingproject.net/offshore/.../offshore-havens-enabl...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes. There is no "agende in Portuguese. Defintely an OCR error.
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration agent


Explanation:
clearly a typo should be "agente"

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search