pactuantes

English translation: agreeing parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pactuantes
English translation:agreeing parties
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

19:29 Nov 28, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: pactuantes
As partes do presente Compromisso de Atribuições reconhecem que: os termos do presente Compromisso de Atribuições são o resultado das negociações entre as pactuantes, e do aconselhamento e a assistência dos seus respectivos advogados, nos termos do art....
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
agreeing parties
Explanation:
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0199678596 - Traduzir esta página
Robert Lee - 2013 - ‎Law
(5) Subsection (6) applies if all, or two or more, of— (a) the chief officer, and (b) the notified proposed partners, (the “agreeing parties”) are of the view that the ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2covenanter
RENAN DIAS
5 +1parties
Clauwolf
4 +1agreeing parties
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreeing parties


Explanation:
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0199678596 - Traduzir esta página
Robert Lee - 2013 - ‎Law
(5) Subsection (6) applies if all, or two or more, of— (a) the chief officer, and (b) the notified proposed partners, (the “agreeing parties”) are of the view that the ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parties


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): could be distinguished from As partes by the contracting parties or parties *hereto*
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covenanter


Explanation:
cov·e·nant·er
n.
1. One who makes a covenant.

cov·e·nant
n.
1. A binding agreement; a compact. See Synonyms at bargain.
2. Law
a. A formal sealed agreement or contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2013-11-28 19:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural : COVENANTERS

RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): covenantor in BrE and the covenant should really be contained in a deed.
4 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search