Réu primitivo

English translation: original defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Réu primitivo
English translation:original defendant
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:32 Jan 12, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Réu primitivo
Todos sucessores do Réu primitivo e já falecido XXXXX, de quem são únicos e universais herdeiros como a seguir se fundamenta de FACTO e de DIREITO:

Is this the same as réu originário?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
original defendant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1original defendant
Tim Friese
5Originating defendant
Natasha Zadorosny


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Originating defendant


Explanation:
Sim, réu primitivo é a mesma coisa que réu originário (além de tradutora, sou advogada formada pela PUC-Rio).

Ao longo de um processo, por diversos motivos, podem ser incluídos outros réus e até mesmo o réu primitivo/originário pode ser excluído da ação.

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): original: summonses are originating by kicking off a suit.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original defendant


Explanation:
-

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search