renúncia das partes ao prazo recursa

English translation: waiving of the deadline (to submit) (for an) appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renúncia das partes ao prazo recursal
English translation:waiving of the deadline (to submit) (for an) appeal
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:26 Jan 17, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Instrumento Particular
Portuguese term or phrase: renúncia das partes ao prazo recursa
Part of a clause in a Private Settlement Agreement, most grateful for correct legal term for this.

"....a celebração deste acordo, a renúncia das partes ao prazo recursal e o ajuste quanto aos honorários advocatícios, informando ainda que o ..."
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
waiving of the deadline (to submit) (for an) appeal
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waiver of the Parties to the appeal time
Natasha Zadorosny
4(AmE + BrE) the parties' appeal time-limit waiver > waiver of the time limit for appealing
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1waiving of the deadline (to submit) (for an) appeal
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiving of the deadline (to submit) (for an) appeal


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The waiving of the deadline would need 2/3 of a vote by the NHL ownership.
  • he legality of CNE's decisions and as in one case considered the application was filed after the deadline for appeals.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ana, yes I was not sure weather to use Waiver or Renouncement, but yr suggestions seems perfect thks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renúncia das partes ao prazo recursal
(AmE + BrE) the parties' appeal time-limit waiver > waiver of the time limit for appealing


Explanation:
This is different from Ana's answer as I believe time limits and not deadlines are waived or 'dispensed with'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Waiver of Time Limit. Sub-Sections: 30-2.B.22. (a) General · 30-2.B.22. (b) Waiver of Time Limit.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver of the Parties to the appeal time


Explanation:
Renúncia = waiver
partes = Parties (em inglês contratual, "Parties" se escreve com inicial maiúscula)
prazo recursal = appeal time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-01-18 00:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waiver = renúncia nos dicionários do Marcílio Moreira de Castro e do Daniel Brilhante

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Natasha - wasn't too sure about renuncia/waiver etc - blza!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search