estabelecimento de alojamento local

English translation: local lodging establishment

12:43 Mar 11, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: estabelecimento de alojamento local
A Primeira Outorgante é a entidade exploradora do estabelecimento de alojamento local, designado por...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:local lodging establishment
Explanation:
http://portugalresident.com/local-lodging-alojamento-local-r...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local lodging establishment
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1short term/let accommodation
Ana Vozone
4boarding facilies
Bett
3establishment used for lodging under the Portuguese legal status of 'alojamento local'
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding facilies


Explanation:
...

is the company responsible for ( in charge of) the boarding (housing) facilities locally.

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local lodging establishment


Explanation:
http://portugalresident.com/local-lodging-alojamento-local-r...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): santacruz-apt.weebly.com
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again for your agree and supporting link :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :) Have a nice weekend!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short term/let accommodation


Explanation:
This is what this accommodation actually is according to Portuguese legislation

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/detalhe/alojamento_l...

Pls read this:
Existem três tipologias para a instalação de alojamentos locais: apartamentos, moradias e estabelecimentos de hospedagem. Devidamente mobilados e equipados, os estabelecimentos deverão oferecer a possibilidade de dormida e serviços complementares como limpeza e recepção. Nestes espaços, a estada máxima permitida é de 30 dias.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Oliver!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment used for lodging under the Portuguese legal status of 'alojamento local'


Explanation:
pretty ugly, but as this scheme doesn't exist in English, you'll have to leave the original term to keep the legal status clear

http://www.turismodeportugal.pt/Português/AreasAtividade/dvo...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search