tomar de alojamento

English translation: use as lodging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomar de alojamento
English translation:use as lodging

13:14 Mar 11, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-14 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: tomar de alojamento
O SEGUNDO OUTORGANTE pretende tomar de alojamento à PRIMEIRA OUTORGANTE, sob o regime de alojamento em estabelecimento de alojamento local, a Moradia identificada no considerando (B) supra;
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
use as lodging
Explanation:
This garbled PT legalese surely needs some creative rewriting in order to make it sound natural in EN.

http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/tomar

I would say you could use meaning # 13 for this context
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use as lodging
Gilmar Fernandes
3rent for accommodation/lodging purposes
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use as lodging


Explanation:
This garbled PT legalese surely needs some creative rewriting in order to make it sound natural in EN.

http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/tomar

I would say you could use meaning # 13 for this context

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent for accommodation/lodging purposes


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Because this is in fact a rental.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • Lovely newly renovated room separate from house to rent for accommodation purposes or private office space in Brooklyn.
  • We had read about the houses you can rent for lodging purposes.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search