Regulamento de Condomínio

English translation: Condominium Rules and Regulations; Homeowners' Association Bye-laws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regulamento de Condomínio
English translation:Condominium Rules and Regulations; Homeowners' Association Bye-laws
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:07 Mar 12, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Regulamento de Condomínio
O SEGUNDO OUTORGANTE obriga-se ainda a respeitar as disposições constantes do Regulamento de Condomínio do Lote 1C (Anexo 1) e Loteamento da UNOP 2 (Anexo 2), onde se insere a Moradia objecto do presente contrato.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Condominium Rules and/or Regulations
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-03-12 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apcha.org/MPRulesandRegs.pdf

MIDLAND PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION. RULES AND REGULATIONS.



http://www.sorensenmccuin.com/RulesRegulations.pdf

Rules and Regulations of the Condominium Association



http://www.straphaelpelicanbay.com/Rules_and_Regulations.pdf

St. Raphael Condominium Rules And Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-03-12 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google - 794,000 results:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q="Condominium" "rul...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Condominium Rules and/or Regulations
Matheus Chaud
4 +2(gen) Homeowners' Association Bye-laws; (UK) Commonhold Community Statement
Adrian MM. (X)
4Building Administration's Rules/Statutes
Teresa Freixinho
4Body Corporate regulations
Ward Whittaker
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Body Corporate regulations


Explanation:
This is what we call it in Australia but most English speaking countries have their own term so knowing the "reader country" would help.

http://learn.nab.com.au/what-is-a-body-corporate/

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Condominium Rules and/or Regulations


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-03-12 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apcha.org/MPRulesandRegs.pdf

MIDLAND PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION. RULES AND REGULATIONS.



http://www.sorensenmccuin.com/RulesRegulations.pdf

Rules and Regulations of the Condominium Association



http://www.straphaelpelicanbay.com/Rules_and_Regulations.pdf

St. Raphael Condominium Rules And Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-03-12 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google - 794,000 results:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q="Condominium" "rul...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georgia!

agree  airmailrpl: Condominium Rules and Regulations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  T o b i a s: agree with airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(gen) Homeowners' Association Bye-laws; (UK) Commonhold Community Statement


Explanation:
In my case in West London (NB practical, hands-on experience), a freehold company had been set up to run the long leaseholders'/ quasi-commonholders' association. The 2002 had been used to extend the leases, rather than create a pure commonhold that is quite rare in the UK.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-12 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2002 UK Act had been used....

Example sentence(s):
  • A “commonhold association” acquires the freehold interest and, instead of a lease, a “commonhold community statement” governs the rights and obligations of the owners of the units.
  • There are outstanding changes not yet made by the legislation.gov.uk editorial team to Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/110674...
    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2002/15/contents
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Homeowners' Association Bye-laws
1 hr
  -> Thanks and muito obrigado!

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks and muito obrigado!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building Administration's Rules/Statutes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Pode ajudar: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/124...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search