matéria contratual

English translation: contractual matters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matéria contratual
English translation:contractual matters
Entered by: Edna Pais

13:24 Dec 5, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / services agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: matéria contratual
12.1. O presente contrato constitui a expressão integral do acordo entre as Partes quanto à matéria contratual, revogando quaisquer acordos e entendimentos anteriores das mesmas, feitos verbalmente ou por escrito, que estejam em contradição com o aqui disposto.

matéria contratual = contractual matter?
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
contractual matters
Explanation:
You're right.....no problem in translating it literally here....only thing is that matters should be in plural in English even though in PT it's perfectly alright to be in singular.

http://dhpc-law.com/practice-areas/contractual-matters/
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractual matters
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1matters relating to a contract
Monica Merrill
4subject matter of the contract
Arthur Vasconcelos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matters relating to a contract


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-05 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


in matters relating to a contract, in the courts for the place of performance of the obligation in question...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractual matters


Explanation:
You're right.....no problem in translating it literally here....only thing is that matters should be in plural in English even though in PT it's perfectly alright to be in singular.

http://dhpc-law.com/practice-areas/contractual-matters/

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's right. Thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
51 mins
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  Sid Ralph
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sid :)

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject matter of the contract


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Arthur Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search