enquanto não se encontrar realizada ou for necessário reintegrá-la

English translation: for as long as it has not been carried out, or whenever its re-integration is required

13:11 Dec 6, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: enquanto não se encontrar realizada ou for necessário reintegrá-la
This is part of a company's articles of association regarding the distribution of profits.

I'm having trouble with the last part of it where it says "enquanto não se encontrar realizada nos termos da lei, ou sempre que for necessário reintegrá-la".

Would it be something like this??? The legal percentage established for establishing a legal reserve shall be deducted from the profits each year, as long as this has not been done pursuant to the law or when necessary to _________it. ?


Context:

Artigo 15°
Resultados
Dos lucros apurados em cada exercício deduzir-se-á a percentagem legal estabelecida para a constituição do fundo de reserva legal, enquanto não se encontrar realizada nos termos da lei, ou sempre que for necessário reintegrá-la.
A parte restante dos lucros será aplicada nos termos que forem aprovados pela Assembleia-geral.
Donovan Libring
English translation:for as long as it has not been carried out, or whenever its re-integration is required
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as long as this was not accomplished or requiring the re-integration
Sid Ralph
4....or when necessary to pay it off.
Gilmar Fernandes
4for as long as it has not been carried out, or whenever its re-integration is required
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for as long as it has not been carried out, or whenever its re-integration is required


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....or when necessary to pay it off.


Explanation:
Just completing the part you left blank in your question.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/integr...

2. ECONOMIA to finish paying; to pay off;
integralizar as quotas to pay off the instalments

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as this was not accomplished or requiring the re-integration


Explanation:
as long as this was not accomplished or whenever the re-integration is required.

Sid Ralph
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search