em duas vias de idêntico valor legal.

English translation: in two counterparts equally valid.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: em duas vias de idêntico valor legal.
English translation:in two counterparts equally valid.
Entered by: Edna Pais

16:33 Dec 7, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / services agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: em duas vias de idêntico valor legal.
E por estarem de acordo quanto às condições ora estipuladas, as Partes assinam o presente contrato em duas vias de idêntico valor legal.
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
in two counterparts equally valid.
Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/counterpart/


https://www.lawinsider.com/contracts/54Ci3I20bLRurxBSxSanJX/...
This agreement is made in 2 counterparts equally valid, one for each of the Parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-07 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in two counterparts equally valid.
Gilmar Fernandes
4IN WITNESS of which the Parties have signed and sealed this Agreement as a deed
Bruno Silva
4in two copies of identical legal value
Timothy Came
4two originals
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two originals


Explanation:
One of the options I am used to see.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in two copies of identical legal value


Explanation:
What I would normally use.

Timothy Came
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in two counterparts equally valid.


Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/counterpart/


https://www.lawinsider.com/contracts/54Ci3I20bLRurxBSxSanJX/...
This agreement is made in 2 counterparts equally valid, one for each of the Parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-07 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilmar. That's perfect!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I'd only change the order to "in two equally valid counterparts"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :) Yes that sounds even better.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN WITNESS of which the Parties have signed and sealed this Agreement as a deed


Explanation:
Encontrei alguns modelos de service agreement. Espero ter ajudado!

https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=service agreement sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 23:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copies:
"it is highly desirable to include a provision relating to counterparts in order to avoid any problem as to which of the several signed copies of the Indenture is the original."
https://www.contractstandards.com/clauses/counterparts

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Agora só estou indecisa entre copies ou originals.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search