mau comportamento

English translation: poor performance

21:50 Jan 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: mau comportamento
O exercício do direito de fiscalizaçao por parte de XX nao dispensa os ensaios de Recepçao Provisória e Definitiva,nem diminui de qualquer modo a responsabilidade do Adjudicatário no caso de posterior verificaçao do mau comportamento dos materiais, órgaos ou equipamentos ou da nao observancia de qualquer outro requisito do contrato.
dany2303
English translation:poor performance
Explanation:
"performance" applies equally well to materials, machines, and equipment.
"Poor" captures best the absolute negative sense of "mau," which is stronger than "inadequate," an adjective that is only comparative ("not as good as adequate," "not satisfactory," "not up to par"). If the original author wanted the weaker sense of "inadequate," he or she would have said "inadequado." The expression "bad performance," while occasionally used, tends to sound strange because it is more often used to connote the moral sense applied to human behavior.

examples:

"This course is designed for experienced engineering personnel who require knowledge in a broad spectrum of highway materials... Upon completion of this course, participants will be able to...:
2. Identify and describe causes for poor performance of materials or structures." (See http://www.dot.state.tx.us/hrd/tdp/catalog/des114.htm)

"Though it [the VTC system] worked reasonably well as a clinical tool, it was costly, the images were poor and the equipment was less than reliable... The immediate after-action reports of this venture were critical, particularly regarding operating costs and the over-complexity and poor performance of equipment." (See http://www.federalmedicine.com/leit0200.html)

"Fuchs et al. propose to apply this method to reconstruct the real world scene from a large amount of fixed cameras. But at that time the speed of the stereo algorithm was much limited by the poor performance of machines. To overcome this problem, Kanade develops a video rate stereo machine..." (See http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/85873/10717)


Selected response from:

Catherine Howard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inadequate performance
rhandler
5 +1malfunctioning
Ricardo Fonseca
5pls see in the lower box
ttagir
5 -1poor performance
Catherine Howard
4bad pack,bad bundle
Mayura Silveira
5 -1bad behaviour (behavior)
António Ribeiro
3 -1bad condition
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malfunctioning


Explanation:
bad behavior if refering to people the above when related to machines and other likewise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 21:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the spelling is correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 21:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

others

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min
  -> thanks

disagree  António Ribeiro: Materiais não funcionam mal (ou avariam). Materiais "comportam-se" bem ou mal.
5 mins
  -> se os materiais são comprovados como tendo mau comportamento é porque não desempenharam a função para que foram usados, tiveram um mau comportamento em relação à funcionalidade que lhes cabia, não funcionariam, em suma. Entendo mas não é um txt de eng mat

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: That's it! Exactly what I would use! "Happy Translating" MLD
43 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bad condition


Explanation:
that´s it...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: condição e comportamento de materiais não é a mesma coisa.
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bad behaviour (behavior)


Explanation:
behaviour = the action of any material
Exemple: the behaviour of tin under heat.

The Macquarie Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 22:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] CHAPTER 1: Fundamentals of the mechanical behaviour of materials
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The behaviour of materials depends on the particular material and other variables ....... Materials. ..... If
you are roll bad material or operate your machinery incorrectly ...
www.sit.fi/ ~matt/manufact/Manufacturing%20Processes.doc

Plastic Materials and environmnet/hazards
Many plastic materials burn at fairly low temperatures and can emitte toxic smoke. .... DELPHI
84-8 Gas-1; bad behaviour with RPC gas under radiation tests.
lhcexp.web.cern.ch/LHCExp/GasWG/standard/pipe_mat.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Todd Field: it's more than materials (see sentence)... things like equipment do not "behave" so much as "function"... you cannot translate this too literally in my opinion
19 mins

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: António! Bad Behaviour of materials? Tend to disagree...! (Bom fim-de-semana!!!) MLD
43 mins
  -> Está no seu direito apesar das minhas referências "bíblicas" a contradizerem. Agora vou para a praia. São 9 da manhã e já estão 31 graus C.

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: sortudo! por aqui (Porto, Portugal) estão 14º C.
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad pack,bad bundle


Explanation:
this is an idea because we are talking about deliver of material.
so ,the literal is impossible.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inadequate performance


Explanation:
In this context, this is the meaning. Shall there be any inadequate performance of materials, parts or equipment ... the Contractor (bidder to whom the Contract was awarded) will be fully responsible.

Here are two examples:

Affordable Housing Design Advisor
... Consultation with and recommendation to the owner during the duration of warranties in connection with inadequate performance of materials, systems and ...
www.designadvisor.org/tools/design_def.html

[PDF] CONTRACTHNBK.FORM.page 211
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... during the duration of the twelve month warranty period in connection with inadequate performance of materials, systems and equipment under warranty; inspection ...
www.oda.state.or.us/nrd/swcd/Contract_HB/Form_p211.pdf

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: works well... same rough idea as "malfunctioning"
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Todd and Monica. Inadequate performance covers a wide range, from materials to equipment and systems.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: ALSO sounds good ...! "Happy Translating" MLD
41 mins
  -> Thank you, MLD

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Sormane

agree  reginalobo: I would say "poor" performance
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Regina, mas "inadequate" é melhor nesse contexto: significa não conformidade com as especificações. "Poor" é muito vago.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: it really sounds the best option!!!
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP. E é mesmo a melhor opção, mas a consulente não se deu conta. "Poor" é muito vago, não é linguagem de contrato.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
"mau comportamento" (dos materiais) means "bad or inadequate behavior (behaviour)". However, since they might mean an inadequate treatement with respect to the equipment, I could suggest also "maltreatment with respect to or as concerns".
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poor performance


Explanation:
"performance" applies equally well to materials, machines, and equipment.
"Poor" captures best the absolute negative sense of "mau," which is stronger than "inadequate," an adjective that is only comparative ("not as good as adequate," "not satisfactory," "not up to par"). If the original author wanted the weaker sense of "inadequate," he or she would have said "inadequado." The expression "bad performance," while occasionally used, tends to sound strange because it is more often used to connote the moral sense applied to human behavior.

examples:

"This course is designed for experienced engineering personnel who require knowledge in a broad spectrum of highway materials... Upon completion of this course, participants will be able to...:
2. Identify and describe causes for poor performance of materials or structures." (See http://www.dot.state.tx.us/hrd/tdp/catalog/des114.htm)

"Though it [the VTC system] worked reasonably well as a clinical tool, it was costly, the images were poor and the equipment was less than reliable... The immediate after-action reports of this venture were critical, particularly regarding operating costs and the over-complexity and poor performance of equipment." (See http://www.federalmedicine.com/leit0200.html)

"Fuchs et al. propose to apply this method to reconstruct the real world scene from a large amount of fixed cameras. But at that time the speed of the stereo algorithm was much limited by the poor performance of machines. To overcome this problem, Kanade develops a video rate stereo machine..." (See http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/85873/10717)




Catherine Howard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: "Poor" não é linguagem de contrato. "Inadequate" é o que se usa, pois significa não conformidade com as especificações.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search