Trabalhador hipersuficiente

English translation: Over-qualified worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trabalhador hipersuficiente
English translation:Over-qualified worker
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

18:41 Jan 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalhador hipersuficiente
Definition:

Trabalhador hipersuficiente, aquele que, tendo formação superior, ganhar salário igual ou maior do que o dobro do teto de benefícios da previdência social.

The text I am translating:

Mas é uma política que envolve riscos, os quais podem ser minorados por compromissos arbitrais, por notória capacidade do executivo (hipersuficiência) e por expressa admissão dessa possibilidade.

Thank you!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Over-qualified worker
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure the answer is not hyper-sufficient :-)
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over-qualified worker
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Hypersufficient worker [in italics]
Gilmar Fernandes
4Disqualified employee
Yuriy Vilner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disqualified employee


Explanation:
My understanding is that an employee either qualifies for social security benefits or is disqualified from receiving them by virtue of his/her elevated compensation.

Hipersuficiência is thus a scenario of benefits disqualification by virtue of the employee reaching a salary threshold.

You may wish to include a translator's note for this, given that this a pretty context-specific term and translating it as "hyper-sufficient employee" would create confusion.


Yuriy Vilner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Purdom: hypersufficient is absurd of course, but the text says 'gual ou maior do que o dobro do teto' not merely the 'teto'
13 hrs
  -> Exactly Richard, so the threshold for disqualification is (teto*2). So my answer still stands.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypersufficient worker [in italics]


Explanation:
Since this is one of those "made-up" terms by Brazilian legislators, I would go along with the English equivalent and always put in in italics.

Your text has the definition, so it's explaining to the readers what it's about. So once you translate that part of your text, the concept will be understood.
"Trabalhador hipersuficiente, aquele que, tendo formação superior, ganhar salário igual ou maior do que o dobro do teto de benefícios da previdência social."

http://ostrabalhistas.com.br/o-hipersuficiente/

A Reforma Trabalhista previu no art. 444, P.U. da CLT a figura do hipersuficiente, que é considerado o empregado 1) portador de diploma de nível superior que 2) percebe salário mensal igual ou superior a duas vezes o limite máximo dos benefícios do Regime Geral da Previdência Social.

https://www.machadomeyer.com.br/en/recent-publications/publi...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over-qualified worker


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure the answer is not hyper-sufficient :-)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuriy Vilner: Overqualified refers to excess skill, experience, education, etc in relation to a position. The issue here is overcompensation so as to disqualify the employee from benefits. But we both agree that it's not hyper-sufficient :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Freitas: It's what I think and how I would translate it, too.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Mario

neutral  Fernando Furlani: I liked your suggestion, but on the other hand "overqualified" conveys a message that one should "really" be "overqualified", like with a Ph.D. degree. So, I would (humbly) suggest "well-educated employee" (pursuant to Brazilian labor laws)
199 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search