Recolhido em guia própria

English translation: Shall be paid in a proper payment slip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Recolhido em guia própria
English translation:Shall be paid in a proper payment slip
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

10:19 Feb 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Recolhido em guia própria
This is referring to an amount of tax, but I can't find an explanation of 'em guia própria' anywhere!
ellieweekes
United Kingdom
Shall be paid in a proper payment slip
Explanation:
O recolhimento das contribuições do empregador e do empregado doméstico deverá ser feito em guia própria (Guia da Previdência Social - GPS), observados os códigos de pagamento.

The contributions of the domestic employer and the domestic servants shall be paid through a proper payment slip (Social Security Payment Slip - GPS), observing the payment codes when filling it out.
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(shall be) collected via a proper payment slip
Oliveira Simões
3 +1Shall be paid in a proper payment slip
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shall be paid in a proper payment slip


Explanation:
O recolhimento das contribuições do empregador e do empregado doméstico deverá ser feito em guia própria (Guia da Previdência Social - GPS), observados os códigos de pagamento.

The contributions of the domestic employer and the domestic servants shall be paid through a proper payment slip (Social Security Payment Slip - GPS), observing the payment codes when filling it out.

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Sem mais contexto.
12 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(shall be) collected via a proper payment slip


Explanation:
Assim eu traduziria. "Recollher" é "collect" em inglês (v. Dicionário Reverso; link abaixo). Ao meu ver, "via" é necessário neste caso para indicar que o recolhimento é ** através ** da guia e não ** na ** guia.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/recolher
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search