metas bonificáveis

English translation: performance bonus targets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:metas bonificáveis
English translation:performance bonus targets
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

10:06 Feb 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Circumstances of Rio de Janeiro Light Rail (VLT)
Portuguese term or phrase: metas bonificáveis
I need help on this!

Melhorias na governança do VLT:
Maior aproximação do CA nos assuntos de estratégia e acompanhamento da empresa.
Aprovação do regimento interno do CA.
Criação formal de 3 comitês permanentes ligados ao CA (Finanças, Engenharia e Compliance).
Criação de comitês ad hoc (RH, por exemplo).
Criação de grupos de trabalho para temas específicos (workshop 3B, workshop demanda, workshop opex, grupo de trabalho para pleitos, etc).
Conselheiros designados para orientar/acompanhar diretamente temas sensíveis (negociações Alstom, criação das **metas bonificáveis** do VLT, etc.)
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
performance bonuses
Explanation:
Promover a Gestão por Resultados constitui-se em desafio constante, agregador de diferentes iniciativas e instrumentos de gestão, dentre as quais se destaca a Bonificação por Resultados (BR), política de remuneração variável por desempenho baseada no pagamento de bônus de acordo com o cumprimento de metas fixadas pela administração. A orientação estratégica, aqui, é a de primar pela melhoria contínua na gestão das organizações públicas e na qualidade
dos serviços prestados aos seus beneficiários, valorizando o servidor público estadual pela sua contribuição para a construção de uma gestão pública mais capaz e responsiva.
http://200.144.30.104/der/dtm/webdtms/Anexo/006-15-1.PDF

(oil and gas)
We are eligible for (i) an up to 10% performance bonus with respect to each of our Alpha Star, Amaralina Star, Laguna Star and Olinda Star units, (ii) an up to 15% performance bonus with respect to each of our Urca, Bracuhy, Mangaratiba, Lone Star, Alaskan Star and Atlantic Star units and (iii) no performance bonus with respect to our Gold Star rig. In the event that a drilling rig operates with less than 90% availability, we are not entitled to receive a performance bonus.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1548086/000119312513...

Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you! You set me on the track. I ended up with 'performance bonus targets'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4achievement/mark bonuses
Teresa Freixinho
3goals subject to/entitled to bonuses
Mario Freitas
2 +1performance bonuses
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance bonuses


Explanation:
Promover a Gestão por Resultados constitui-se em desafio constante, agregador de diferentes iniciativas e instrumentos de gestão, dentre as quais se destaca a Bonificação por Resultados (BR), política de remuneração variável por desempenho baseada no pagamento de bônus de acordo com o cumprimento de metas fixadas pela administração. A orientação estratégica, aqui, é a de primar pela melhoria contínua na gestão das organizações públicas e na qualidade
dos serviços prestados aos seus beneficiários, valorizando o servidor público estadual pela sua contribuição para a construção de uma gestão pública mais capaz e responsiva.
http://200.144.30.104/der/dtm/webdtms/Anexo/006-15-1.PDF

(oil and gas)
We are eligible for (i) an up to 10% performance bonus with respect to each of our Alpha Star, Amaralina Star, Laguna Star and Olinda Star units, (ii) an up to 15% performance bonus with respect to each of our Urca, Bracuhy, Mangaratiba, Lone Star, Alaskan Star and Atlantic Star units and (iii) no performance bonus with respect to our Gold Star rig. In the event that a drilling rig operates with less than 90% availability, we are not entitled to receive a performance bonus.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1548086/000119312513...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you! You set me on the track. I ended up with 'performance bonus targets'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Gostei.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achievement/mark bonuses


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goals subject to/entitled to bonuses


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-02-19 06:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Muriel, I prefer a construction like that, because "bonificáveis" means the bonus can be paid or not, under certain circumstances. A regular performance bonus is paid under a scale of gradual percentages, but if the goal is hit, it must be paid. So there must be a difference between "bonficáveis" and "devidos".
Bom trabalho!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mario. That's similar what I ended up with. I said 'performance bonus targets'





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search