para surtir todos os efeitos legais e juridicos

English translation: for all legal purposes

02:56 May 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: para surtir todos os efeitos legais e juridicos
Em uma Escritura de Declaração de união estável, ao final encontra-se a frase:

A presente declaração é feita para surtir todos os efeitos legais e jurídicos entre os conviventes, bem como em relação a terceiros.

obrigada!
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:for all legal purposes
Explanation:
e.g.,

https://www.sec.state.vt.us/media/770332/getting_married_in_...

Or, six or more weeks after your ceremony, you may request, in person or in writing, a certified copy from the Vermont Department of Health, Vital Records Unit for $10. In either case, you will receive a copy of the original certificate, embossed with the
town or state seal, signed and dated by the appropriate official. This copy is accepted ***for all legal purposes*** as proof of a valid marriage.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have effect in all legal and juridical contexts/matters
David Hollywood
4 +1for all purposes of law
Mario Freitas
3for all legal purposes
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have effect in all legal and juridical contexts/matters


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-16 03:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As adjectives the difference between legal and juridical is that legal is relating to the law or to lawyers while juridical is pertaining to the law or rule of law, legal; judicial, related to the administration of justice (as to jurisprudence, or to the function of a judge or court).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-16 03:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

including third parties

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Carney
10 hrs
  -> thanks Lídia

agree  Oliveira Simões: I would say "have/take effect in all legal matters". See my comment in the comments section for details.
19 hrs
  -> thanks Oliveira

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all purposes of law


Explanation:
Esta é a frase padrão em documentos jurídicos em inglês.
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=lED8Wuz2LsvEwAT-mrGICA&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for all legal purposes


Explanation:
e.g.,

https://www.sec.state.vt.us/media/770332/getting_married_in_...

Or, six or more weeks after your ceremony, you may request, in person or in writing, a certified copy from the Vermont Department of Health, Vital Records Unit for $10. In either case, you will receive a copy of the original certificate, embossed with the
town or state seal, signed and dated by the appropriate official. This copy is accepted ***for all legal purposes*** as proof of a valid marriage.


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search