tarifa pública

English translation: public rate

14:59 Jun 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Car Rental
Portuguese term or phrase: tarifa pública
I'm having a little trouble with this expression. Here is the context:
"de acordo com a tarifa pública em vigor e as condições particulares do contrato"

It's part of a car rental agreement, and is preceded by a list of items the renter has to pay for. My first thought was 'public price', but I'm not sure that really captures the meaning. Any help appreciated.
Timothy Came
Brazil
English translation:public rate
Explanation:
A google search for (car rental 'public tariff') only yields 672 results. This usage is marginal at best, and mostly found outside of the Anglophone world, with results coming from Portugal, Brazil, Cuba, Europcar (pan-European), etc.

https://www.google.com/search?q=car rental "public tariff"&o...

By contrast, (car rental 'public rate') yields 6,960 results, with many pages apparently originally produced in English, including Budget, Avis, Costco, the University of Mary Washington, and more.

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&ei=QDAYW-WqBoK9jgS...

http://adminfinance.umw.edu/ap/travel/car-rentals/
https://loyaltytraveler.boardingarea.com/2015/05/23/costco-t...
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
I think this is closest to what I was looking for. Thank you everybody for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public tariff
Charles R. Castleberry
4 +2public rate
Tim Friese
4prices for the general public
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prices for the general public


Explanation:
better?

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public rate


Explanation:
A google search for (car rental 'public tariff') only yields 672 results. This usage is marginal at best, and mostly found outside of the Anglophone world, with results coming from Portugal, Brazil, Cuba, Europcar (pan-European), etc.

https://www.google.com/search?q=car rental "public tariff"&o...

By contrast, (car rental 'public rate') yields 6,960 results, with many pages apparently originally produced in English, including Budget, Avis, Costco, the University of Mary Washington, and more.

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&ei=QDAYW-WqBoK9jgS...

http://adminfinance.umw.edu/ap/travel/car-rentals/
https://loyaltytraveler.boardingarea.com/2015/05/23/costco-t...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I think this is closest to what I was looking for. Thank you everybody for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I suggest you don't use the "disagree" option for colleagues when you also post a suggestion. It's not a rule, just something we do here to keep the good atmosphere among the colleagues.
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Definitely also applicable to taxicab's public rates: https://www.competitionpolicyinternational.com/assets/JR/Ube...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public tariff


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=rvsXW_jPMoS4sQW755CICQ&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-06 20:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I submit "listed rate" with an open mind to input from my distinguished colleagues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-07 02:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=iJMYW5ObOoXmsAWQ1oToBQ&q="l...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Sr. C

agree  Ana Vozone
9 mins
  -> Grato, Senorita A

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
37 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulinho !

agree  Irene B
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Irene

neutral  Tim Friese: I believe 'tariff' is a false friend here and is better suited to utility contexts, as the discussion from Irene says.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim, understood and agreed somewhat. "Em vigor" ???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search