ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

vício social

English translation: fraudulent intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vício social
English translation:fraudulent intent
Entered by: Richard Purdom

17:30 Sep 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: vício social
Clause in a Brazilian loan agreement:

As partes declaram que a presente avença é entabulada sem qualquer vício social, de consentimento ou ainda estado de perigo que possa tornar as presentes disposições nulas ou anuláveis

thanks for any help (late Friday afternoon!)
Richard Purdom
Portugal
fraudulent intent
Explanation:
Sugestão, com base na definição de "vícios sociais" no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro.

"Os vícios sociais têm por definição a distorção na intenção do agente na realização do negócio jurídico com finalidade de burlar interesses de terceiros, como também, de prejudicar o meio social.

Estes vícios possuem duas modalidades: a fraude contra credores e a simulação, as quais passarão a ser explanadas a seguir."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-14 18:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"entabulada sem qualquer vício social" = free of any fraudulent intent
Exemplo:
https://www.casemine.com/judgement/uk/5a8ff7bc60d03e7f57eb1a...
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fraud on creditors, misrepresentation to a third party
Oliveira Simões
3 +2fraudulent intent
Alcinda Marinho
4corporate defect
Martin Riordan
3social bias
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social bias


Explanation:
http://www.markedbyteachers.com/university-degree/social-stu...

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraudulent intent


Explanation:
Sugestão, com base na definição de "vícios sociais" no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro.

"Os vícios sociais têm por definição a distorção na intenção do agente na realização do negócio jurídico com finalidade de burlar interesses de terceiros, como também, de prejudicar o meio social.

Estes vícios possuem duas modalidades: a fraude contra credores e a simulação, as quais passarão a ser explanadas a seguir."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-14 18:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"entabulada sem qualquer vício social" = free of any fraudulent intent
Exemplo:
https://www.casemine.com/judgement/uk/5a8ff7bc60d03e7f57eb1a...



    Reference: http://https://advocaciaaranega.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/603...
    Reference: http://www.collectthemoney.com/links/tools/fraud.htm
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Vivian Saboia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vivian!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud on creditors, misrepresentation to a third party


Explanation:
According to the Brazilian Civil Code, the so-called vícios sociais are actions / deeds carried out with the intent to harm other people in a business transaction. See my discussion entry for details.

This particular category includes: (a) fraud on creditors ("fraude contra credores"), and (b) misrepresentation to a third party ("simulação"). The former is self-explanatory. The latter is defined in these terms:

"SIMULAÇÃO
É uma declaração falsa, enganosa, da vontade, visando aparentar um negócio diverso do efetivamente desejado. (GONÇALVES, 2011)
Consiste num desacordo intencional entre a vontade interna e a declarada para criar, aparentemente, um ato negocial que inexiste, ou para ocultar, sob determinada aparência, o negócio qua­ndo, enganando terceiro, acarreta a nulidade do negócio." - Source: http://caduchagas.blogspot.com/2012/07/vicio-social-simulaca...

Also check out this page: https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/fraudulent-misrepresen...

After researching for quite some time, I could not find a single term in legalese that encompasses both components (a, b). Therefore, for the sake of accuracy, I would suggest spelling out their meanings in the translation (a technique called "explicitation"). Something like this:

The parties hereby declare that the present agreement is entered into without any
flaws in consent, fraud on creditors, misrepresentation to a third party, or any risks that might [otherwise] cause the provisions herein to become null or voidable.

About "flaws in consent", check this out: https://unacademy.com/lesson/effect-of-flaw-in-consent/7LFE0...

PS: This is a repost of a previous answer that was incomplete and had errors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-09-15 07:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's advisable to consult with the client (if possible) to make sure that, by vício social, they mean the definition in the Civil Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-15 15:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "Simulação" is probably better translated as "fake business transaction" or "fraudulent transaction". See discussion board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-15 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "mock transaction".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Perhaps simply 'misprepresentation'.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate defect


Explanation:
"vício" can normally be translated as "defect" in legal documents (see first link below).

I agree with Richard that "social" here means to do with companies, also known as "sociedades". Thus the translation "corporate".

The text itself gives a clue: "de consentimento". Are the parties agreeing freely? And are the signatories authorised to sign on behalf of the companies in this context? These could be two defects that would make the contract or some of its provisions null and void or annulable.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/busca?r=1&f=0&t=1&palavra=v%C3%A...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search