Regime de renda livre

English translation: deregulated rent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime de renda livre
English translation:deregulated rent
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:07 Sep 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime de renda livre
In Portugal, this means that tenants and landlords are free to negotiate rent and rent updates as opposed to Regime de renda condicionada, where it is up to the State.

I've been searching in British websites, but I can't figure its equivalent (or proper way to translate it if there's no equivalent).

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
deregulated rental
Explanation:
Vs. "rent control/controlled rent)

Sugestão.

http://cityhomes.nl/files/5314/5623/6912/HUUR_WIJZER_MET_CIT...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="deregulated rental"&oq="dere...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=v1qjW4H8AtDYaOPTqugO&q="dere...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deregulated rental
Ana Vozone
4free rent negotiation system
Oliveira Simões
3free (price) readjustment
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deregulated rental


Explanation:
Vs. "rent control/controlled rent)

Sugestão.

http://cityhomes.nl/files/5314/5623/6912/HUUR_WIJZER_MET_CIT...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="deregulated rental"&oq="dere...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=v1qjW4H8AtDYaOPTqugO&q="dere...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António Tomás!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free (price) readjustment


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free rent negotiation system


Explanation:
Depois de algumas novas pesquisas, cheguei a esta conclusão. Veja exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • The German rental system is based on free rent negotiation at new leases, unilateral tenancy protection and restricted rental increase.

    https://www.kth.se/polopoly_fs/1.294649!/Menu/general/column-content/attachment/Nr%2067.pdf
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas procuro um equivalente no sistema inglês.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search