sujeito a controle de horário

English translation: subject to working hours logbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sujeito a controle de horário
English translation:subject to working hours logbook
Entered by: Mark Pinto

05:57 Apr 20, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brazilian Work Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: sujeito a controle de horário
This is with respect to the section "Jornada de Trabalho" in a Brazilian work contract. I am unable to pin-point exactly what the below expression (sujeito a controle de horário) might mean as it might be specific to Brazilian Labour Law.

"Em razão do exercício de cargo de confiança, na forma do artigo XXXX da CLT, O Empregado não está sujeito a controle de horário"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Mark Pinto
India
subject to working hours logbook
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3won't be subject to a fixed/regular/conventional working schedule
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1subject to working hours logbook
Sergio Carré
4(the employee's working hours) need not be controlled.
Martin Riordan
4will not be subjct to the time clock
airmailrpl
4the employee shall have flexible working hours
Hilton F Santos
4exempt employee ou not subject to standard working hours
HELIO DANNA
4shall be entitled to flexible working hours
Mario Freitas
4 -1subject to time tracking; exempt from swiping / clocking in
Oliveira Simões
3The employee does not have to clock in and out
T o b i a s
3subject to time-keeping (time-sheeting)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to working hours logbook


Explanation:
sugestão

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liane Lazoski: The solution is good, but it should be "not subject to working hours logbook", right?
26 mins
  -> Liane, peço que você revise o seu voto. O colega, Mario Freitas, comentou bem na linha do que eu iria te responder.

agree  Mario Freitas: Liane, the poster posted the phrase without the "no", so Sergio's suggestion is perfectly ok. This is not a reason for a "disagree", something we all avoid around here.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gloria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt employee ou not subject to standard working hours


Explanation:
Eu usaria "the employee falls under exempt employee status" mas poderia ser the employee is not subject to standard working hours:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/exempt-employee.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_time


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/exempt-employee.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_time
HELIO DANNA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
won't be subject to a fixed/regular/conventional working schedule


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: A opção que soa mais naturalmente pra mim é: ' won't be subject to a fixed work schedule' (sem o 'ing' no final de 'work'.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Daniela Duarte
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniela!

agree  Maria da Glória
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be entitled to flexible working hours


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-04-20 14:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we usually try to use a positive phrase instead of a negative one, whenever possible.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the employee shall have flexible working hours


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to time-keeping (time-sheeting)


Explanation:
compare a zero-hours contract where the employer is not obliged to olffer work, nor the employee to accept such.





Example sentence(s):
  • Hourly rates: time-sheeting or time-cheating? | PR Week

    Reference: http://www.bbc.com/news/business-23573442
    Reference: http://www.ferret.com.au/c/Retriever-Communications/Mobile-t...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subject to time tracking; exempt from swiping / clocking in


Explanation:
Example sentence:
"Exempt positions that do not satisfy the new salary requirements can be reclassified as non-exempt positions, in which case employees holding these roles will become non-exempt and be subject to time tracking, minimum wage and overtime pay requirements." - https://www.gpmlaw.com/Updates-Events/Legal-Insights/127310/...

A more informal translation would be "exempt from swiping/clocking in".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria da Glória: A opção não está de acordo
1 day 22 hrs
  -> O que exatamente não está de acordo? Favor explicar.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(o empregado não está) sujeito a controle de horário
(the employee's working hours) need not be controlled.


Explanation:
I think this expresses well the meaning of the term. (see discussion entries)

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O Empregado não está sujeito a controle de horário
The employee does not have to clock in and out


Explanation:
Adapted from 'Employees do not have to clock in and out.'

Exempt employees do not have to clock in and out, their scheduled hours are
programmed into the timekeeping system to calculate their applicable bi-weekly salary.
https://www.evergreenhealthmonroe.com/documents1/Human-Resou...

But now we have been trialling work based on trust so that some of the employees do not have to clock in and out anymore and instead agree with the boss when they will come and leave.
http://www.thebuzzbusiness.com/seat-puts-employee-wellness-f...


"Employees do not have to clock in and out"
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=FhTiBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA278&l...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não está sujeito a controle de horário
will not be subjct to the time clock


Explanation:
não está sujeito a controle de horário => will not be subjct to the time clock

Easy to Use Work Time Clocks | Stationary and Mobile Options‎
Adwww.tsheets.com/time-clock‎(877) 822-4590
Track Time, Jobs, GPS & More. Accurate Time Clocks for Small Business. Try Free! Try It For Free.
Get Started for FreeSavings CalculatorTrack, Manage, ReportIndustries

Leading Time Clock Solutions | Time Clock & Attendance System‎
Adwww.easyclocking.com/time-clock/easy-clocking‎
Reduce the time required to process employees time & attendance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-04-27 19:12:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
will not be subject to the time clock

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search