a filiação ao plano de assistência médica

English translation: membership of a medical insurance plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a filiação ao plano de assistência médica
English translation:membership of a medical insurance plan
Entered by: Mark Pinto

15:12 Sep 1, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Plano de Assistência Médica
Portuguese term or phrase: a filiação ao plano de assistência médica
Context:

" a filiação ao plano de assistência médica é obrigatória"

Any suggestions how to correctly translate this?
Mark Pinto
Portugal
membership to the healthcare insurance plan is mandatory
Explanation:
Sugestão.

A frase original usa o artigo definido. Então, suponho que haja menção de um plano de saúde específico, não qualquer plano. Daí que minha sugestão é "the...". Se não houver menção a um plano específico, então, naturalmente, seria "a...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-01 19:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra possibilidade seria reformular a frase e simplesmente dizer: "XX shall necessarily join/retain/purchase a/the/our health insurance plan."
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opting in to the medical/health insurance plan
Laura Hafner
4 +1joining a health plan..buying a medical insurance plan
airmailrpl
4 +1membership to the healthcare insurance plan is mandatory
Teresa Freixinho
5signing up for a health insurance plan
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opting in to the medical/health insurance plan


Explanation:
A suggestion.

ehealthinsurance.com/resources/individual-and-family/different-types-health-insurance-plans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-09-01 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que entendi, pede-se a filiação a um plano específico (o plano de saúde da empresa?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-09-01 15:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I realize the irony of a company making it mandatory to "opt in" (making what Brazilians would call "livre e espontânea pressão"), this a term I frequently see for services offered by companies and that employees can, allegedly, choose whether to accept - and pay for - or not.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Catchpole
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Ed!

agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adrian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership to the healthcare insurance plan is mandatory


Explanation:
Sugestão.

A frase original usa o artigo definido. Então, suponho que haja menção de um plano de saúde específico, não qualquer plano. Daí que minha sugestão é "the...". Se não houver menção a um plano específico, então, naturalmente, seria "a...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-01 19:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra possibilidade seria reformular a frase e simplesmente dizer: "XX shall necessarily join/retain/purchase a/the/our health insurance plan."

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner: Veja a discussão :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Laura!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signing up for a health insurance plan


Explanation:
Yes, this is my suggestion.
Enrolment is normally only for education and courses. Sign up is of more general use.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joining a health plan..buying a medical insurance plan


Explanation:
a filiação ao plano de assistência médica => joining a health plan..buying a medical insurance plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-09-01 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: buying a Health Insurance Plan

Guide to Buying An Individual Health Insurance Plan - Insurance.com
https://www.insurance.com › health-insurance › how-to-buy-an-individual...
Oct 11, 2018 - Before 2014, you could buy an individual health plan at any time of the year. ... Losing other health coverage due to job loss, divorce, COBRA ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-09-02 13:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Factors To Be Considered While Buying Health Insurance Plans for ...
https://www.insurancedekho.com › ... › Articles › Senior Citizen
Apr 8, 2019 - Know the importance of buying health insurance for old parents, elderly people, and senior citizen to prevent from medical cost burden in this ...

10 Points To Check Before Buying Health Insurance | Health Insurance
https://www.policyplanner.com › Home › Health Insurance
Oct 12, 2018 - Always keep the above 10 things in mind on how to choose best health insurance before buying health insurance plans to get best health ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: I prefer "joining".
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search