promiscuamente

English translation: without order or criterion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promiscuamente
English translation:without order or criterion
Entered by: Mark Pinto

17:58 Nov 5, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Comittment of the Brotherhood (Compromisso da Confraria)
Portuguese term or phrase: promiscuamente
This is a translation of a 19th century Compromisso da Confraria in the Estado da Índia (Portuguese Índia)

"o catálogo será confeccionado nos termos e pela forma marcada no regulamento e modelo que o acompanha, inscrevendo-se n'elle promiscuamente os confrades e devotos e designando-se esta qualidade"

How would one translate the word "promiscuamente" in this context?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Mark Pinto
Portugal
without order or criterion
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
This fits the context well. Thank you for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indiscriminately
Laura Hafner
4without distinguishing between
Ana Vozone
4both
MARK ROBERTSON
3without order or criterion
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
promíscuo = misturado, indistinto, confuso
MARK ROBERTSON

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indiscriminately


Explanation:
A suggestion, in the event that "promiscuous" does not carry the most widely known meaning in this particular case.

Promiscuous can also mean "Lacking standards of selection; acting without careful judgment; indiscriminate".

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/promiscuous

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: This is the original Portuguese meaning. The other meanings are a very recent "borrows" from English, which don't even feature in many Portuguese dictionaries. However, indiscriminately is excluded as an answer because the context specifies discrimination
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Tereza Rae
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without order or criterion


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
This fits the context well. Thank you for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: I think the context excludes your interpretation
10 mins
  -> no, it's right, thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without distinguishing between


Explanation:
Without making any distinction between "confreres" and devotees

Example sentence(s):
  • The empirical specification for active lineage institutions (without distinguishing between subvillage and villagewide .
  • Initially, the parties operated the payment provisions under the subcontract without distinguishing between the two types of operations or allocating specific sums .

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=lkpNAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: I have concluded that the context excludes this meaning.
2 days 10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both


Explanation:
translation: both confreres and devotees shall be included in the roll, together with an indication of their said status.

The available options for a translation of promiscuamente are limited by the context, where it states "e designando-se esta qualidade", which seems to exclude a lack of criterion or distinction.



MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: promíscuo = misturado, indistinto, confuso

Reference information:
Fonte: Grande Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa de José Pedro Machado; Volume IX, Página 452.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search