Ressalvadas as obrigações vencidas até aquela data

English translation: , except the obligations due by that date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ressalvadas as obrigações vencidas até aquela data
English translation:, except the obligations due by that date
Entered by: Clauwolf

18:04 Oct 26, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ressalvadas as obrigações vencidas até aquela data
A Partir da data em que for concretizada a recscisão cessarão as obrigações contratuais de ambas as partes, ressalvadas as obrigações vencidas até aquela data.

Sugestões para uma tradução mais fluida.
Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
, except the obligations due by that date
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7, except the obligations due by that date
Clauwolf
4except for such obligations as fall due prior to the said date
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
, except the obligations due by that date


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Liane Lazoski
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Freixinho
38 mins
  -> oi Teresa, obrigado

agree  Seth Phillips: Simple as that
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lesley S
19 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for such obligations as fall due prior to the said date


Explanation:
:)

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search