exploração, operação

English translation: exploitation, operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exploração, operação
English translation:exploitation, operation
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:41 Dec 22, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Motorway concession contract
Portuguese term or phrase: exploração, operação
A integração de lacunas, bem como as inconsistências verificadas entre os diversos Documentos Contratuais aplicáveis à Concessão e à sua conservação, exploração, operação e manutenção, que não puderem ser sanadas pelo recurso às regras gerais de interpretação, resolver-se-ão em conformidade com os seguintes critérios:

The phrase "conservação, exploração, operação e manutenção" is repeated various times in the contract.

The issue is the distinction made between exploração and operação, as I would normally translate both terms as operation, in this context.

I suppose exploração refers to commercial/business operation, while operação refers to the practical operation of the motorway in terms of repairs, tolls, etc.
MARK ROBERTSON
exploitation, operation
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02yuI3OFzkirSIEg4Oa...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thank you Ana. Your answer is confirmed by my research, which located various examples of exploitation of motorways. Be that as it may, it still does not sound right to my en-gb ears. I would normally only use exploitation with this meaning to refer to the use of and benefitting from resources. However, the definition in the Cambridge Dictionary aligns with you: "the use or development of something for profit or progress in business".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploitation
Vitor de Araújo
4 +1exploitation, operation
Ana Vozone
3management
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
3development, operation
Cristina Mantovani
3benefit from, operate and benefit from
Nick Taylor
3toll earnings, planned activity
Clauwolf
2working / harnessing / vs. operation of a Concession
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation


Explanation:
I understand you can separate them by using the word "exploitation", as it means not only to exploit something economically, but also with other purposes.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Exploitation Agreements means Contracts pursuant to which any Person has acquired, established, developed or granted any rights to Exploit any portion of the applicable Library or any of such Library’s components." : https://www.lawinsider.com/dictiona

    https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=e2d82162-18fa-4051-afef-afe00bf15f79
    https://www.politize.com.br/concessoes-o-que-sao-e-como-funcionam/
Vitor de Araújo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That had occurred to me but exploitation of a motorway concession does not "sound" right to me, particularly as reference is also made to "exploração corrente" (routine exploitation??).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: http://shorturl.me/qnsp e também https://shorturl.me/scpb
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation, operation


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02yuI3OFzkirSIEg4Oa...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you Ana. Your answer is confirmed by my research, which located various examples of exploitation of motorways. Be that as it may, it still does not sound right to my en-gb ears. I would normally only use exploitation with this meaning to refer to the use of and benefitting from resources. However, the definition in the Cambridge Dictionary aligns with you: "the use or development of something for profit or progress in business".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, a exploração neste caso é claramente comercial.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toll earnings, planned activity


Explanation:
:) Exploração é como ganhar a "grana" para fazer tudo (ou quase) nas rodovias; um exemplo é a cobrança de pedágio.
Operação envolve as atividades planejadas durante um ciclo anual; por exemplo, a operação para determinados feriados como natal e passagem de ano.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-12-22 18:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A operação é o gerenciamento da rodovia para atingir suas finalidades com eficiência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-12-22 18:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo é a operação "Fátima" na Rio-S.Paulo no dia de NSa de Fátima, quando a estrada fica congestionada de fieis.


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit from, operate and benefit from


Explanation:
benefit from, operate

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management


Explanation:
“ Management of Concessionaire
The Concessionaire shall at all times ensure that it has sufficient suitable appropriately qualified personnel to undertake the responsibilities vested in the Concessionaire hereunder and that such personnel shall be located in the [host country]. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing the Concessionaire shall ensure that the Key Personnel positions are always filled as soon as reasonably possible.”
https://ppp.worldbank.org/public-private-partnership/sites/p...

“ A tender for the design, construction, operation and management of the port for export of coal was won by four coal exporters, i.e., users of the port, that belonged to the same group.”
https://one.oecd.org/document/DAF/COMP/GF(2019)12/en/pdf

“Concession holders may, for example, build and manage motorways, provide airport services, or operate water distribution networks.”
https://ec.europa.eu/growth/single-market/public-procurement...




Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development, operation


Explanation:
Suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.vale.com/esg/SiteAssets/esg/html/conselho_lideran...
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exploração vs. operação de Concessão
working / harnessing / vs. operation of a Concession


Explanation:
running and working are synonyms of operation, whilst husbandry, 'milking', 'pumping', marshalling and tapping into the concession ought also be contenders on an 'exploratory' basis. Quaere: how it differs from 'valorização'.

Otherwise, unsolicited, conservação vs. manutenção > upkeep vs. maintenance.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Center for Innovative Finance Support's Value Capture program explores strategies for tapping into the added value that transportation improvements bring to nearby properties as a means to provide new funding for surface transportation improvements.
  • en forestry practice COM forestry COM forest enterprise COM forest husbandry COM forestry activity COM pt exploração florestal

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/10638547-explo...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/harnessing
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search