TESTEMUNHAS CONSTANTES NO TERMO

English translation: witnesses whose names appear in the record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TESTEMUNHAS CONSTANTES NO TERMO
English translation:witnesses whose names appear in the record
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

16:17 Oct 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / divorce agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: TESTEMUNHAS CONSTANTES NO TERMO
TESTEMUNHAS CONSTANTES NO TERMO
Joao Crus
United States
witnesses whose names appear in the record
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 16:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a shortcut to make it unnecessary to list the witnesses by name. The PT is usually \"testemunhas constantes do respectivo termo\" \"as do termo\" etc.

The witnesses\' names are not in the certificate; they are listed in the registration book, and what the document is basically saying is that the names (without listing them again)are in the record/registration.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thank you, you are the best!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2witnesses whose names appear in the record
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4consistent witnesses on the record
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent witnesses on the record


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witnesses whose names appear in the record


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 16:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a shortcut to make it unnecessary to list the witnesses by name. The PT is usually \"testemunhas constantes do respectivo termo\" \"as do termo\" etc.

The witnesses\' names are not in the certificate; they are listed in the registration book, and what the document is basically saying is that the names (without listing them again)are in the record/registration.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you, you are the best!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
13 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search