comodato

English translation: loan for use

14:47 Oct 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: comodato
Contrato de comodato de equipamentos.
Existe uma outra palavra ou lease agreement é mesmo utilizado?
denise piva
English translation:loan for use
Explanation:
Law Dictionary by Maria Chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commodatum
Deborah Workman
5 +1a gratuitous loan OR bailment of goods
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1loan for use
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan for use


Explanation:
Law Dictionary by Maria Chaves de Mello

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana k. Schreibber (X): Yes, that´s correct. Loan for Use.
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gratuitous loan OR bailment of goods


Explanation:
commodatum...also...also please see glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-19 14:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO gratuitous USE of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-19 14:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these uses:
... is generally adopted, (i) Depositum, or bailment without reward ... (2) Commodalum, or
loan, where goods ... 113), and the transaction being a gratuitous loan, and one ...
7.1911encyclopedia.org/B/BA/BAILMENT.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

contract de comodat - Bailment Agreement (Romanian>English ...
... Answers. Confidence (Adjusted), Suggested Answers (2), Answerer. 4 +1, Bailment
Agreement, Daniela Barbulescu, 5, gratuitous loan agreement, Marian Greenfield, ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=211958 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... See Bailment. As to the second sort of bailment, viz. ... (Commodatum). In the contract
of commodate–loan (commodatum) I give some one the gratuitous use of ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=374660 - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]

[PPT] www.csus.edu/indiv/c/carperdl/property118F04.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... A gratuitous loan of to a person (the bailee) solely for that person\'s convenience
and benefit. 3. Mutual benefit: Most common kind of bailment, involves some ...
Similar pages

\"Bailment\" Defined
... Mr. Justice Story says, that a bailment is a delivery of a ... is for the benefit of
the bailee, as gratuitous loans for ... 3. Commodatum, or loan for use, without pay ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/b005.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Library Catalogue : Bailment
... bailments for reward Depositum, or gratuitous safekeeping Mandatum, or gratuitous
work and labour Commodatum, or gratuitous loan Involuntary bailment Hire of ...
www.liv.asn.au/research/library/cat/3756.html - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodatum


Explanation:
If you prefer to use the "legal" term rather than the other terms offered. See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/282438?keyword=comodato and several other Kudoz references to "comodato" in PT>EN and SP>EN.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search