fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado

English translation: (according to the) exchange rate used for the advance payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado
English translation:(according to the) exchange rate used for the advance payment
Entered by: rhandler

19:27 Apr 12, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating a commercial contract and am currently struggling with the following part:

"O pagamento das comissões será efetuado:

- **pelo fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado**, parcial ou total, ou do pagamento total [...] até o décimo dia útil subseqüente ao fechamento do câmbio.

Could anyone help me out with this part please?

Many thanks in advance,

Gert
GertV
Belgium
(according to the) exchange rate used for the advance payment
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos de "exchange rate used for":

United Nations Statistics Division - International Merchandise ...... Is the exchange rate used for currency conversion that which is in effect at the time of exportation or importation? The United Nations recommendation ...
http://unstats.un.org/unsd/tradereport/questform.asp?qid=117

Understanding FXTrade's Market, Limit, S/L and T/P Orders... The exchange rate used for the trade will correspond to the most current exchange rate maintained at the OANDA FXTrade servers and not necessarily the ...
fxtrade.oanda.com/fxtrade/fxtrade_calculations.html

US CUTS VISA FEES, DROPS DOLLAR RATE... the US consular sections are also adjusting the exchange rate used for ... The exchange rate used for such transactions has been kept at Rs 49 for a ...
http://news.helplinelaw.com/1003/d_ndjv_us-visa-fees1103.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 19:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o segundo exemplo é:

http://fxtrade.oanda.com/fxtrade/fxtrade_calculations.html

Alguns exemplos para \"advance payment\":

Commission Advance, Advance Payment, Real Estate Commission ...
Commission Advances at Experian. Specializing in advance payments, real estate commissions, financial services and real estate sale commissions.
www.ecommission.com/about.html

Advance payment of commission to solicitor held not regulated by ...
The International Centre for Commercial Law is the comprehensive web resource for legal professionals. With over 40000 pages it features on-line versions of ...
www.legal500.com/devs/uk/cs/ukcs_183.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(according to the) exchange rate used for the advance payment
rhandler
4exchange contract of the advance payment
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado
(according to the) exchange rate used for the advance payment


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos de "exchange rate used for":

United Nations Statistics Division - International Merchandise ...... Is the exchange rate used for currency conversion that which is in effect at the time of exportation or importation? The United Nations recommendation ...
http://unstats.un.org/unsd/tradereport/questform.asp?qid=117

Understanding FXTrade's Market, Limit, S/L and T/P Orders... The exchange rate used for the trade will correspond to the most current exchange rate maintained at the OANDA FXTrade servers and not necessarily the ...
fxtrade.oanda.com/fxtrade/fxtrade_calculations.html

US CUTS VISA FEES, DROPS DOLLAR RATE... the US consular sections are also adjusting the exchange rate used for ... The exchange rate used for such transactions has been kept at Rs 49 for a ...
http://news.helplinelaw.com/1003/d_ndjv_us-visa-fees1103.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 19:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o segundo exemplo é:

http://fxtrade.oanda.com/fxtrade/fxtrade_calculations.html

Alguns exemplos para \"advance payment\":

Commission Advance, Advance Payment, Real Estate Commission ...
Commission Advances at Experian. Specializing in advance payments, real estate commissions, financial services and real estate sale commissions.
www.ecommission.com/about.html

Advance payment of commission to solicitor held not regulated by ...
The International Centre for Commercial Law is the comprehensive web resource for legal professionals. With over 40000 pages it features on-line versions of ...
www.legal500.com/devs/uk/cs/ukcs_183.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarita

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fechamento do câmbio do pagamento antecipado
exchange contract of the advance payment


Explanation:
Another alternative

"Fechar câmbio" is the same as "Fechar um contrato de Câmbio" or "to settle an 'exchange contract' with a bank".

Check it out

<http://www.wilsonsons.com.br/ingles/agencia_maritima/mostra_... Payment for Export operations&ano=2002>

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search