praça de pagamento

English translation: place of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:praça de pagamento
English translation:place of payment
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky - MD

20:37 Apr 12, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: praça de pagamento
Hello everybody,

I just came across what I believe to be another typical Brazilian expression, i.e. "praça de pagamento":

"Na hipótese da DISTRIBUIDORA emitir duplicata contra a REPRESENTADA deverá constar do título como **praça de pagamento** o endereço desta última, indicado no preâmbulo deste contrato"

Any ideas on how to translate/explain/describe this term in English.

All help appreciated!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
place of payment
Explanation:
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/75/003/0111.htm
...place of payment. Except as otherwise provided for items in Chapter 4, an
instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument. ...
------------------------
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/euro/ets75.html -
...the place of payment of money liabilities shall be determined by the ...
In the event of such refusal, the place of payment shall be the place of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 20:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iibf.law.smu.edu/park97.pdf

...manipulation works best when the place of payment and/or applicable law are other
... See Deposit Facility Agreement between Banco Central do Brasil and ..
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
That's what I already put down between brackets. Thanks for confirming!

Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place of payment
Irina Dicovsky - MD
5payment location
airmailrpl
4payment place
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
praça de pagamento
place of payment


Explanation:
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/75/003/0111.htm
...place of payment. Except as otherwise provided for items in Chapter 4, an
instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument. ...
------------------------
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/euro/ets75.html -
...the place of payment of money liabilities shall be determined by the ...
In the event of such refusal, the place of payment shall be the place of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-12 20:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iibf.law.smu.edu/park97.pdf

...manipulation works best when the place of payment and/or applicable law are other
... See Deposit Facility Agreement between Banco Central do Brasil and ..

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I already put down between brackets. Thanks for confirming!

Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
5 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  canaria
13 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Wm Steinmetz (X)
15 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  rhandler
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thx rhandler!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praça de pagamento
payment place


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-12 20:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

176 BR, Banco Central do Brazil Self-explanatory. ... 2 Payment place Place
where funds are to be, or have been made available to the creditor. ...
www.xml-edifact.org/LIB/untdid-d96b/uncl-1.96b - 383k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
praça de pagamento
payment location


Explanation:
praça de pagamento > payment location

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search