portaria

English translation: directive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:portaria
English translation:directive
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

17:29 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: portaria
Legal Document from Brazil:
"este documento é isento de inspeçao de acordo com a Portaria no. 100"
Ismael Torres
Directive
Explanation:
That is it.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Directive
Jorge Rodrigues
5Resolution
Paul Dixon
5not for grading - this question has been asked exhaustively - please check glossary in future
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directive


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading - this question has been asked exhaustively - please check glossary in future


Explanation:
Apr 30 '04 Other ..disposto na Portaria MEC no. 2530... DOU de 06//09/ as provided in Ministry of Education and Culture Directive No. 2530 published in the Official Gazett 1
Apr 26 '02 Other cartilha, portaria, ofício primer, directive, oficial letter Government 2
Aug 12 '01 Law/Patents portaría ministerial directive 2
May 8 '03 Law/Patents Portaria Administrative Rule 1
Jul 28 '03 Law/Patents Portaria Ministerial Ministerial Decree 3
May 20 '04 Other RECONHECIMENTO PORTARIA Recognized by Ministerial Directive No. of [date]


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resolution


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search