linha de investimentos de marketing (see sentence)

English translation: on the marketing budget line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linha de investimentos de marketing (see sentence)
English translation:on the marketing budget line
Entered by: Lee Penya

18:47 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: linha de investimentos de marketing (see sentence)
This appears in an agreement in which one Brazilian company is assigning part of an advertising contract to another company:

"O contrato total é de R$ XXX, ficando, portanto a parte que cabe à XYZ de R$ XXX, a serem deduzidos do cash flow da companhia, mediante comprovação das atividades a serem fornecidas pela equipe de marketing da XYZ, na ***linha de investimentos de marketing***, rúbrica de compra de mídia."
Lee Penya
on the marketing budget line
Explanation:
the line in the contract that refers to how much will be spent..

it's not investments...it's spending or budget or amounts....investment is too grand a word, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under the marketing investment line item
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1on the marketing budget line
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the marketing investment line item


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the marketing budget line


Explanation:
the line in the contract that refers to how much will be spent..

it's not investments...it's spending or budget or amounts....investment is too grand a word, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search