ação de partilha de herança

English translation: petition for distribution of inheritance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação de partilha de herança
English translation:petition for distribution of inheritance
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:49 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ação de partilha de herança
Ola´. Por gentileza, estou traduzindo uma Carta Rogatória que menciona esse termo. Gostaria de encontrar o termo mais apropriado. Sugestões? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
petition for distribution of inheritance
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 32 for petition for "distribution of inheritance. (0.44 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Inheritance Information
Free information on inheritance law
from the respectable legal source.
www.legal-database.com

Stowell/In Tender Consideration. Chapter 4
... the distribution of inheritance that required judicial resolution. ... 1845 term of the Sangamon County Circuit Court, she filed her petition for dower. ...
www.press.uillinois.edu/epub/books/stowell/ch4.html - 115k
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, specially Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petition for distribution of inheritance
Claudia Costa
5inheritance partition action
Jorge Rodrigues
4estate settlement
Marcia Oliveira
4lawsuit for distribution of estate
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ação de partilha de herança
inheritance partition action


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ação de partilha de herança
estate settlement


Explanation:
or apportionment of assets

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ação de partilha de herança
lawsuit for distribution of estate


Explanation:
Another possibility that fits the bill here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ação de partilha de herança
petition for distribution of inheritance


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 32 for petition for "distribution of inheritance. (0.44 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Inheritance Information
Free information on inheritance law
from the respectable legal source.
www.legal-database.com

Stowell/In Tender Consideration. Chapter 4
... the distribution of inheritance that required judicial resolution. ... 1845 term of the Sangamon County Circuit Court, she filed her petition for dower. ...
www.press.uillinois.edu/epub/books/stowell/ch4.html - 115k

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, specially Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes or application if for UK
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search