ordem dos advogados

English translation: (American) Bar Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ordem dos advogados
English translation:(American) Bar Association
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

10:32 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ordem dos advogados
a sentenca refere-se aos artigos do estetuto
Samsung
(American) Bar Association (in US)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book results for \"american bar association\"
Occupational Safety and Health Law - by American Bar Association - 1338 pages



American Bar Association
With more than 400000 members, the American Bar Association is the largest
voluntary professional membership organization in the world.
www.abanet.org/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Domestic Violence - American Bar Association
The American Bar Association\'s web site for domestic violence issues. Information
for attorneys and survivors. Contains information on protecting privacy ...
www.abanet.org/domviol/home.html - 6k - 23 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(American) Bar Association (in US)
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +8Law Society (if UK)
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +3Ordem dos advogados (Law Society or Bar Association)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Law Society (if UK)


Explanation:
........

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): yes, "Bar " if American.
2 mins
  -> yep

agree  Luciano Monteiro
12 mins
  -> thanks - if the US though, Eduardo is right

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: UK.
37 mins
  -> thanks Sormane

agree  Claudia Costa
46 mins
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: (back in town)
1 hr
  -> on the eve of a big day!...;-))

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> thanks António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(American) Bar Association (in US)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book results for \"american bar association\"
Occupational Safety and Health Law - by American Bar Association - 1338 pages



American Bar Association
With more than 400000 members, the American Bar Association is the largest
voluntary professional membership organization in the world.
www.abanet.org/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Domestic Violence - American Bar Association
The American Bar Association\'s web site for domestic violence issues. Information
for attorneys and survivors. Contains information on protecting privacy ...
www.abanet.org/domviol/home.html - 6k - 23 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): You're rite too!!
0 min
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: if the US you are right Eduardo//no problem - I knew the US equivalent but didn't get to add it in time, you were too quick for me .;-))
19 mins
  -> I honestly would like to reciprocate your agree, but I am not familiar with the UK's. Thanks again! :-)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: US.
35 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Claudia Costa
44 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: Bar Association
48 mins
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Felipe

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  skport
4 days
  -> Obrigado , Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ordem dos advogados (Law Society or Bar Association)


Explanation:
Ordem des advogados (Law Society or Bar Association)

1) Leave the Portuguese
2) Put in italics
3) Place the translation in quote marks after if, choosing UK or US English. After first mention, just use the Portuguese.

This is a translation solution.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or just Portugese Law Society/Bar Association depending on your target audience
4 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I like that too.
9 hrs

agree  skport
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search