conselho de deontologia (de Lisboa)

English translation: Lisbon Council of Deontology...see reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conselho de deontologia (de Lisboa)
English translation:Lisbon Council of Deontology...see reference
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:34 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: conselho de deontologia (de Lisboa)
it is the header of a letter
Samsung
reference
Explanation:
O termo Deontologia surge das palavras gregas “déon, déontos” que significa dever e “lógos” que se traduz por discurso ou tratado. Sendo assim, a deontologia seria o tratado do dever ou o conjunto de deveres, princípios e normas adoptadas por um determinado grupo profissional. A deontologia é uma disciplina da ética especial adaptada ao exercício da uma profissão.
http://www.psicologia.com.pt/profissional/etica/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lisbon Deontology Council
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +3Lisbon Ethics Council
hi-fen
4reference
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lisbon Deontology Council


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
2 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jmonllop, Jorge and Clauwolf :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days
  -> Thanks Henrique :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference


Explanation:
O termo Deontologia surge das palavras gregas “déon, déontos” que significa dever e “lógos” que se traduz por discurso ou tratado. Sendo assim, a deontologia seria o tratado do dever ou o conjunto de deveres, princípios e normas adoptadas por um determinado grupo profissional. A deontologia é uma disciplina da ética especial adaptada ao exercício da uma profissão.
http://www.psicologia.com.pt/profissional/etica/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lisbon Ethics Council


Explanation:
De acordo com o Dicionário Jurídico Durval de Noronha Goyos Junior

hi-fen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
24 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: My bet.
1 hr

agree  Amilcar
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search