fls. 77 verso

English translation: page 77 overleaf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fls. 77 verso
English translation:page 77 overleaf
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

10:55 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fls. 77 verso
o inicio de uma proposta num texto juridico
Samsung
page 77 overleaf
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6page 77, reverse side
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +3page 77 overleaf
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
page 77 overleaf


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita.

agree  EduardoSanglard: overleaf - adverb >>on the other side of the page// Ex: See overleaf for a list of abbreviations./////// http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/overleaf
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eduardo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
page 77, reverse side


Explanation:
this has been asked before.....verso can be used in English but is not commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 10:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just reverse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 10:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun (plural versos)
a left-hand page of an open book, or the back of a loose document. Contrasted

page 77 is numbered on the right hand side - the open left hand side is the reverse side thereof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-25 12:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overleaf =on the other side of the page as suggested by Jorge is another perfectly valid option

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes!
0 min
  -> thanks Sormane!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> thanks António

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. You've hit the nail on the head.
2 hrs
  -> thanks - yes was sore but survived........;-))))

agree  Claudia Costa
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thansk Claudia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks again Henrique.;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search