declaração confessória

English translation: confessing statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:declaração confessória
English translation:confessing statement
Entered by: rhandler

22:25 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: declaração confessória
as far as I know, this is an usual term in Law, but I can't find a correct translation in English.
Ricardo Horta
confessing statement
Explanation:
Literal. Veja estes exemplos:

A Step At A Time: More on Kravchenko
... the theories assumes that Kravchenko made a deal with the investigators and got a few days to think it over, to decide: confessing statement or suicide. ...
halldor2.blogspot.com/2005/03/more-on-kravchenko.html

8. Women, Children, and the Elderly
... 300 Dafa practitioners were detained in Balibao prison of Changchun city before October 1 for refusing to write the so-called “confessing statement”. ...
clearwisdom.net/eng/info_pak/book1e/p208.html

[PDF] Summary of complaints related to anti-drugs campaign received by ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The charge of drugs was added up in confessing statement without acknowledgement.
1. 11. Being forced to accept the drugs related charge ...
www.nhrc.or.th/anti-drugs cases.pdf

Zionistische Organisation in Deutschland eV
... You love life, we love death” was written in the confessing statement of the madrid attackers. Does europe really love life or is the boom of european ...
www.zod-info.de/uns_frankf_buchm_podium.htm

Heaven and Hell
... They had all the evidence they needed against him, and was now really just getting his confessing statement. JC looked at the clock again and sighed. ...
www.angelfire.com/celeb2/jcslashnowandforever/Bassez/heaven...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 22:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os links corretos para os dois primeiros exemplos são:

http://halldor2.blogspot.com/2005/03/more-on-kravchenko.html

http://clearwisdom.net/eng/info_pak/book1e/p208.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This answer was the one I preferred. All the others are also correct in my opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confessing statement
rhandler
5 +1written confession
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4statement of confession
Paul Dixon
4admission
Ana Thompson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração confessória
written confession


Explanation:
aka statement OR confession....but this is specifically a written one...

The trial court agreed the written confession should be excluded from ...
written statement was compromised by the initial inadmissible oral confession. ...
www.juvenilelaw.org/CaseSummaries1999/99-3-42.HTM - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 22:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you can just say: confession or statement

not specifically written..,,sorry...I jumbled the thing

Final: confession or statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 22:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are accused, and you make a \"statement\" that is considered to be a statement of confession...usually, you see statement or confession used interchangeably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 22:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, they can be written...written statement or written confession..,it\'s the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 22:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: confession or statement......

because one doesn\'t have to say anything....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaração confessória
admission


Explanation:
or,
admission against interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-25 22:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"admission against interest
n. an admission of the truth of a fact by any person, but especially by the parties to a lawsuit, when a statement obviously would do that person harm, be embarrassing, or be against his/her personal or business interests. Another party can quote in court an admission against interest even though it is only hearsay.
See also: admission \"

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=2341&bold=||||


Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração confessória
confessing statement


Explanation:
Literal. Veja estes exemplos:

A Step At A Time: More on Kravchenko
... the theories assumes that Kravchenko made a deal with the investigators and got a few days to think it over, to decide: confessing statement or suicide. ...
halldor2.blogspot.com/2005/03/more-on-kravchenko.html

8. Women, Children, and the Elderly
... 300 Dafa practitioners were detained in Balibao prison of Changchun city before October 1 for refusing to write the so-called “confessing statement”. ...
clearwisdom.net/eng/info_pak/book1e/p208.html

[PDF] Summary of complaints related to anti-drugs campaign received by ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The charge of drugs was added up in confessing statement without acknowledgement.
1. 11. Being forced to accept the drugs related charge ...
www.nhrc.or.th/anti-drugs cases.pdf

Zionistische Organisation in Deutschland eV
... You love life, we love death” was written in the confessing statement of the madrid attackers. Does europe really love life or is the boom of european ...
www.zod-info.de/uns_frankf_buchm_podium.htm

Heaven and Hell
... They had all the evidence they needed against him, and was now really just getting his confessing statement. JC looked at the clock again and sighed. ...
www.angelfire.com/celeb2/jcslashnowandforever/Bassez/heaven...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 22:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os links corretos para os dois primeiros exemplos são:

http://halldor2.blogspot.com/2005/03/more-on-kravchenko.html

http://clearwisdom.net/eng/info_pak/book1e/p208.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
This answer was the one I preferred. All the others are also correct in my opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaração confessória
statement of confession


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search