International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"julgo totalmente procedente o presente procedimento cautelar"

English translation: I fully uphold the present injunction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:julgo totalmente procedente o presente procedimento cautelar
English translation:I fully uphold the present injunction
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

01:21 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "julgo totalmente procedente o presente procedimento cautelar"
This was taken from a Court's decision
Ricardo Horta
I fully uphold the present injunction
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
I agree with both answers given, but I prefer this one. Thank you for all the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I fully uphold the present injunction
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2I grant the present injunction in its entirety
Ana Thompson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Julgo totalmente procedente o prsente procedimento cautelar
I fully uphold the present injunction


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
I agree with both answers given, but I prefer this one. Thank you for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
julgo totalmente procedente o presente procedimento cautelar
I grant the present injunction in its entirety


Explanation:
.

Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! : )

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search